2012 ECHS HALL OF FAME VETERANS 1944-1987

updated 12/05/12

1944

 Bob Fraser

  • Track 1945, 1946
  •   Football – Captain – MVP
  •   Baseball – 2nd team all-League
  •   Basketball

1946

Jerry Ebert

  • Track – 1945-1946
  • First ECHS TRACK athlete to represent ECHS @CIF State Meet
  • Track – 1946 State Track meet – 3rd place 110 yd High Hurdles
  • Track – ACAL –  110 yd High Hurdle Champion
  • Track – North Coast – 110 yd High Hurdle Champion

 

1946

Sal Tadesco

  • Varsity Football 1945, 1946
  • Starter Offense and Defensive End 1945, 1946
  • Football – Co-Captain 1946
  • Football – All-ACAL Offensive End and Defensive Tackle 1945, 1946
  • Track – 1945, 1946

1947

 Bob Kinnard – Inducted – ECHSAHOF –  2009

  • Baseball 1945, 1946, 1947
  • All ACAL Baseball 1946, 1947
  • Football 1945, 1946
  • Basketball 1945, 1946, 1947
  • Baseball – Played in East Bay vs. West Bay @ Seals Stadium
  • Baseball – Played in City vs. County game @ Oaks Ball Park
  • Baseball – Batted .375 senior year
  • Signed with the St. Louis Cardinals

1947

 Ken Bulter

  • Football – 1945,1946 – Starting FB
  • Basketball – 1946, 1947
  • Track – 1946, 1947
  • A.C.A.L. North Coast 880 Champion – 1947
  • School 880 Record – 1:59.8
  • Third in State Meet – 1947
  •  Student Teacher @ ECHS – 1952. Junior High P.E. teacher . San Leandro – 30 Years

1948

Bill Eyge

  • Football – 1946, 1947
  • Track – 1947, 1948
  • ACAL & North Coast Pole Vault Champ – 11’ 8 3/4  - 1948
  • State Track Meet – Pole Vault – 3rd place – 11’ 6” – 1948
  • Held School Record in Pole Vault @ 12’1 ½, from 1948 – 1961

 

 

1948

Willie Hamilton

  • Football – Running Back, 1945, 1947
  • One of first Afro-American Football Players @ ECHS

 

 

1950

Bob Ewen

  • Basketball 1948, 1949, 1950
  • 1950 All-ACAL – Team MVP

 

1950:

J. L. Woods  

  • Baseball  1948, 1949, 1950

 

1950

Winters  Calvin – Inducted – ECHSHOF  2009

  • Baseball 1948, 1949, 1950 – All ACAL – 1950
  • Basketball – 1949 & 1950
  • Football – 1948, 1949

 

1950 

Nat Bates              – Inducted – ECHSHOF 2012

  • Baseball – 1949 – 1950
  • Basketball – 1949 – 1950
  • Played two years of Basketball & Baseball at Contra Costa College
  • Elected – reelected to Richmond City Council for seven terms, serving twice as Mayor.
  • Served as longest City Councilman in history of the City of Richmond

 

1950

Jack Binkley

  • Football – 1948, 1949, 1950 – All ACAL – 1950
  • Track – Shot Put – 1949-1950

 

1950

Willie Reed – Inducted- ECHSAHOF – 2009

  • Basketball 1949, 1950
  • Basketball – Second Team All-ACAL – Team Co-MVP
  • Baseball – 1949, 1950 All – ACAL – 1950
  • East vs. West, City-County All Star Game @ Oaks Park (Won – the second prize – Trip to Hollywood – one week.
  • All BIG 8 in Baseball & Basketball @ Contra Costa College

 

1950

Charles Peterson

  • Basketball – 1949, 1950
  • Football – 1949, 1950 – All ACAL 1950

 

1951

Keith Salisbury – ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2010

  • Baseball – 1947, 1948, 1949, 1950
  • Football – 1949, 1950  –  All A.C.A.L. – Most Outstanding Lineman – 1950
  • Baseball – All – ACAL – 1950 – Led team in hitting – .438
  • Professional Baseball Stockton, CA.
  • Full Football Scholarship – University of San Francisco

 

1951

Harvey Dougan- ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2009

  • Baseball – 1948, 1949, 1950, 1951
  • Baseball – All ACAL – 1950, 1951
  • Baseball – Batted .433 in 1950
  • Baseball – 1951 Co-Champs. 1st Championship Team
  • Basketball – 1949, 1950, 1951
  • Football – 1949, 1950     – All A.C.A.L. – 1950
  •  Football – 1950 Scored 14 TD’s.
  • Signed with the Pittsburg Pirates

 

1951

Bill Campbell – ECHSAHOF – Inducted 2010

  • Baseball – 1949
  • Track 1950, 1951
  • Ran 100, 220, 440 & Relay Team
  • First in the A.C.A.L. & NCS – 440 – 1951
  • Ties school record 400 – 51.8
  • F.L. Ebert High Point Trophy – 1951
  • Selected to H.S. All-Star team to run against U.C. Berkeley Frosh team.
  • Mile relay team California JC State meet – 1952
  • S.F. State Far Western Conference Champs 1954
  • 440 – 51.0 – Mile Relay – League Champs 3:25.2
  • Head track coach Pinole Valley – 25 Years

 

1951

Joe Charles

  • Varsity Baseball – 1950
  • Varsity Basketball – 1951
  • Varsity Track – 1951
  • ACAL Champion 880 yd Run – 1951
  • North Coast Champion 880 yd run – 1951
  • California State Meet – 3rd place – New School Record 880 (1:58.9) – 1951

 

 

1952

Elijah “Pumpsie” Green – ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2009

  • Basketball 1949, 1950, 1951
  • Baseball 1949, 1959, 1951 – All ACAL – 1950, 1951
  • Baseball – 1951 – Co-Champs. First championship team
  • Baseball – 1951 East vs. West Oaks Ball Park
  • Baseball Major Leagues 1959 – 1963
  • First African-American to play for the Boston Red Sox (1959-1962)
  • New York Mets – 1963   1952

 

 

1952

Don Pryde – ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2009

  • Basketball – 1949, 1950, 1951 – All ACALl – 1950
  • Baseball – 1950, 1951 – All ACAL – 1951
  • Baseball – 1951 Co-Champs. 1st Championship Team

 

 

1953

Credell Green – ECHSAHOF – Inducted 2010

  •  Football – 1951, 1952
  • Football – All A.C.A.L. – 1952 – 1,320 Yards – 114 Points
  • Football – Contra Costa College – All Big 8 – 1953, 1954
  • Football – All NorCal – 1954, 1954 2nd Team Junior College
  • Football – All-American – 1954
  • University of Washington – 1955, 1956
  • Drafted Green Bay Packers – 1956
  • Track

 

1953

Grover Blackshear

  • Baseball – 1951, 1952, 1953
  • All A.C.A.L. 1952, 1953
  • Baseball – 1951 – 1st Championship Baseball Team

 

1953

Ernie Broglio – ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2009

  • Basketball 1952-1953
  • Baseball – 1951, 1952, 1953
  • Baseball –  1951 Co-Champs – 1st Championship Team
  • Baseball – All-ACAL – 1952, 1953
  • St.Louis Cardinals (1959-1964)
  • Chicago Cubs (1064-1966)
  • Led National League in Wins – 1960 (21)

 

1953

John Thomas – ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2009

  • Football – 1951, 1952 – All ACAL – 1952
  • Basketball – 1951, 1952,  1952 – All ACAL  –  1952, 1953
  • Played in NFL – SF Forty-Niners 1958 – 1967
  • All Pro – 1963
  • University of Pacific Hall of Fame
  • California Black Sports Hall – of Fame

 

 

 

1953

Burl GrinolsECHSAHOF      – Inducted – 2009

  • Football – 1951, 1952 – All ACAL – 1952
  • Football – 1951, 1952 – All ACAL – 1953
  • Track – 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953
  • School Record – Discus – 140’ – 8th in National – 1953
  • Shot Put – NCS (53’ 8 5/8”) – 9th National – 1953
  • Washington State Shot Put School Record (54’ 10”)

 

1953

Jack Kinnard – ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2009

Football – 1950, 1951, 1952

  • Baseball – 1951, 1952, 1953
  • Baseball – All ACAL – 1952, 1953 

 

1954

Mac Jordan

Football – 1952, 1953

  • Basketball – 1952, 1954

 

 

1954

Bob Newman

  • Football – 1952, 1953
  • Baseball – 19953, 1954
  • Washington State – All American QB

 

 

1955

 Lefty Peeler ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2009

  • Football – 1953, 1954 – All ACAL – 1954
  • Basketball – 1954, 1955
  • Baseball – 1954, 1955 – All ACAL -1955 – Championship Team – 1955

 

1955

Charles Thompson

  • Baseball 1952, 1953, 1954
  • 2nd Team All ACAL – 1954
  • University of California – NCAA Champs 1957
  • Unofficial All-American Catcher.

 

1955

 

Bud Backman

  • Football 1954, 1955
  • Basketball – 1953 – 1954 – 1955
  • All A.C.A.L. 1955

 

1956

 

Floyd Woods – ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2009

  • Football – 1954, 1955
  • 1955 – All ACAL, All-Metro- All Northern California – HM – All State –  North vs. South All Star Game
  • Baseball – 1955, 1956 – All ACAL – 1956, Champs 1955-56

 

1956

Jim Handy

  • Baseball – 1954, 1955, 1956 – Championship Teams 1955, 1956 –
  • Baseball – All-ACAL – 1956
  • Basketball 1956
  • Basketball – 1956 – #1 team in State.
  • Football – 1955

 

1956

  • Herb Cloe
  • X-Country – 1955 –  Team Championship A.C.A.L. ECHS – First Year of X-Country
  • NCS 1 ( First Place)– Section NCS –( 2nd place)
  • Track – 1955, 1956
  • 1956 A.C.A.L. Mile Champ (4:20)
  • 1956 Runner up NCS – 6th place State Meet
  • Anchor E.C.H.S. Medley team – Broke US Record in 1956 (Finished 2nd  by 0.1 )

 

 

1956

  • John Perkins – ECHSAHOF – Inducted 2010
  • 1955 Cross Country, 1st year.  
  • 1955 A.C.A.L.Cross Country Champions , 3rd NCS
  • Basketball – 1956 – A.C.A.L., TOC, Gridley Champion
  • Basketball – 1956 #1 in state
  • Basketball – Honorable Mention All A.C.A.L.
  • Track – 1955, 1956 – Holds school record in Long Jump @ 24’ 3 1/2 “
  • Track – 1956 High Point man Varsity
  • Track – Won Long Jump @ 1956 EC Relays, Fresno Relays and ACAL meeTrack – 1956 Champion North Coast Section Member of 1956 Medley Relay Team (880) broke National Record. Finished 2nd to Palo Alto High by 0.1 seconds

1957

 Cornell Green – ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 20009

  • Football – 1956
  • Basketball – 1955, 1956, 1957
  • All ACAL 1956- 1957
  • All Northern California 1956- 1957
  • All State – 1957
  • High School All-American 1957
  • League Record Total Points (368)
  • 1956 – All Tourney – TOC
  • 1956 – All Tourney – Gridley – MVP Gridley (78 points in 3 games)
  • 1958 – All State – Contra Costa College
  • 3rd Team All America Utah State 1961
  • NFL Dallas Cowboys – 1962-1974
  • All NFL 1966 and 1967
  • All Pro – 1971

 

1957

Gerry Giaramita – ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2009

  • Baseball – 1955, 1956, 1957
  • 3 years All ACAL
  • 3 years Championship Teams
  • Batted .400 in Senior year
  • All Big 8 – Contra Costa College – 1959. Batted .434

 

1957

  • Lou Guida – ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2009
  • Football 1955, 1956
  • All ACAL 1956
  • Guard on Offense, Linebacker on Defense
  • Selected for, and, Participated in Bay Area East-West game representing ECHS
  • Selected for, and participated in State North-South game at Los Angeles Coliseum before over 90,000 spectators

 

1957

  • Eurael Bell
  • Football – 1955,1956
  • Basketball – 1956,1957
  • Basketball – Member of 1956 ACAL, TOC, Gridley Team Champions
  • Track – 1956, 1957
  • Track – 1956 – ACAL High Jump Champion @ 6’ 2” – 3rd @ North Coast
  • Track – 1957 – Won High Jump @ EC Relays – Track – 1957  
  • Track – 1957 ACAL, North Coast Section High Jump Champion
  • Track – 1957 – State Track Meet – 4th place High Jump

 

1957

 Charles Belcher

  • Cross Country 1955, 1956  
  • 1955 1956 – ACAL X-Country, Team Champion
  • Track – 1956 – 1957
  • Track Set ECHS record in 880 @ 1:58.2 2nd in ACAL
  • Track – 1957 ACAL Champion set record @1:57.9
  • Track – 1957 NCS 880 – 2nd place
  • Track – 1956 – Medley Team (1320) that broke National Record  coming in 2nd to Palo Alto HS by .1 of a second 

 

1958

Phil Hart – ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2009

  • Basketball 1957- 1958
  • All ACAL – 1958
  • Leading Scorer – Northern California – Nor Cal Player of Year – 1958
  • MVP Gridley Tournament – Game High 43 points

 

1958

Denny Perelli – ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2010

  • Football – 1956. 1957 –  All N.A.C.A.L.  Selected East vs. West All Star Football Game
  • Baseball – 1957, 1958) – All A.C.A.L.
  • Baseball – League Champion – A.C.A.L. – 1957
  • Played minor league baseball in Pittsburg Pirate chain

 

1958

John Pierotti

  • Cross Country   1956, 1957
  • ACAL Cross Country Team Champion – 1956
  • Track – 1957, 1958 – 880, Mile
  • ACAL Champion Mile 1958
  • Track – Undefeated in League Dual Meets – ( 880) – 1958
  • 1 Loss – League Dual Meet –  Mile – 1958  
  • Won 1958 Dual Meet “Dream Mile”  over Bill Dani (Harry Ells)

 

1958

Jim Flemons

  • Football – 1956, 1957
  • Football – All ACAL – 1956
  • Track – 1957, 1958 – Top Sprinter in the League, 1958 -100 yd, 220 yd, & 440 yd

 

1959

John Flavin –      ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2009

  • Football 1957, 1958 – 2nd team NACAL – 2nd team All-Metro
  • Basketball – 1959
  • Baseball – 1957, 1958. 1959 – All ACAL – 1957, 1958
  • Major League Baseball, Chicago Cubs – 1964
  • Baseball – 1959 – Last game pitched at E.C.H.S. won 1-0, 18 Strikeouts

 

1961

Mike Mallory

  • Football – 1959, 1960
  • Track 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961
  • Track – 1961 ACAL Discus Champion
  • Track 3rd in state – Best 177’ 5”
  • Track 1961 ACAL, NCS Shot Put Champion – Best 59’ 11 ½”

 

1962

  • Charles Booth
  • Track – 1960, 1961, 1962
  • Track 1961, EC Relays Long Jump Champion
  • Track 1961 ACAL, NCS Champion 220, Long Jump Champion – 5th in 100
  • Track 1961 East Bay Prep Writers “Prep of the Week”
  • Track 1962  ACAL Champion Long Jump and 220 yd dash. 2nd (100 &880 /relay
  • Track 1962 ACAL/Hayward Qualifier meet Champion 100,220, Long Jump & 880 Relay
  • Track 1962 East Bay Prep /Writers “Prep of the Week”                                                       
  • Track 1962 NCS Division 1 Champion 100, 220, Long Jump, 2nd 880 Relay
  • Track 1962 Individually scored more points than the second place team combined
  • Track 1962 State Meet 5th place 220 yard run
  • Track  1962 East Bay Prep Writers “Track Athlete of the year”

 

1962

Ell Cain

  • Basketball – 1960, 1961, 1962
  • Basketball 1962 – All ACAL
  • Basketball – League Champion – 1962
  • Baseball – 1960 – 1961 – 1962

 

 

1962

Bob Straughter

  •  Basketball 1961, 1962
  • Basketball ACAL Champions 1962 – Starting Forward for two years
  • Track – 1961, 1962
  • Track 1962 ACAL North Coast Division 1 Team Section Champions
  • Track 1961 ACAL Low Hurdles 3rd place
  • Track 1962 180 yard low hurdles Champion, 2nd 110 High Hurdles, 880 Relay
  • Track 1962 ACAL/Hayward Qualifier meet – 880 yd relay Champions. 180 yd low hurdles 2nd 120 yd High Hurdles 4th
  • Track 1962 North Coast Div 1 – 180 yd low hurdles Champion, 880 Relay Champion 2nd place 110high hurdles.
  • Track 1962 North Coast – 880 yd relay Champion, 3rd place 180 yd low hurdles
  • Track 1962 State meet Qualifier in 180 yd low hurdles and 880 relay

 

1962

Bob Akers

  • Football – 1960 – 1961 – Starting lineman on EC Football Team
  • Track – 1961 – 1962
  • Track – 1961 ACAL Discus 3rd place
  • Track – 1962 – ACAL Discus Champion, 2nd place Shot Put
  • Track – 1962 – ACAL/ Hayward Qualifier Meet – Discus Record 172’-2”
  • Track – 1962 – North Coast – Discus Champion
  • Track – 1962 North Coast – 4th place in Discus, 171’6”

 

1962  

Al Copher

  • Football – 1961 – running back and kick returner
  • Track – 1961, 1962
  • Track – 1961 – ACAL Champion 880 Relay
  • Track – 1962 ACAL  – 100 yd dash 3rd place, 880 yd relay 2nd place
  • Track – 1962 – North Coast Section 2nd place 100 yd dash, 880 yard relay Champions
  • Track – 1962 – State meet qualifier in 100 yd dash and 880 relay

  

1963

Tom Russell

  • Football – 1960 – 1961 – 1962 – All ACAL – 1962
  • All East Bay, All City, All METRO, 2nd Team All ACAL – 1962
  • Baseball – 1961, 1962, 1963

 

 

1964

Larry Plantz   – ECHSAHOF – Inducted 2009

  • Football – 1962, 1963
  • 1962, 1963 – All A.C.A.L.
  • 1963 All Nor Cal
  • 1963 All A.C.A.L Offensive and Defensive Back
  • Track – 1962, 1963, 1964 – N.C.S. Champions 1962 & 1964
  • Track 1964 – ACAL Champ – 220/440
  • 1964 – North Coast Champ – 220
  • ACAL Back of the Year – 1963
  • All – Metro – 1963
  • ACAL League Rushing & Scoring titles – 1963
  • Prep All American Honorable Mention – 1963
  • Football – University of Colorado

 

1964

Mike McGrath

  • ProBowler 1965-1976
  • PBA Champion 1969-1970
  • ABC and PBA Hall-of-Fame

 

 

1966

 Les Cain – ECHSAHOF – Inducted 2009

  • Basketball – 1964, 1965, 1966
  • Baseball – 1964, 1965, 1966
  • Baseball All ACAL – 1965, 1966  Player of Year – 1966
  • Detroit Tigers (American League) 1968 – 1972
  • Pitched Three No-hitters in his Professional Career

 

 

1966

Bill Nelson – ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2009

 

  • Football 1964 – 1965   All City   All METRO
  • Basketball – All Gridley Tournament – 1966
  • Los Angeles Rams 1971 – 1975
  • Basketball 1964, 1964, 1966 – All ACAL – 1966
  • Track – 1965, 1966
  • Football – Oregon State

 

 

1966

Darryl Stowers – Inducted ECHSAHOF – Inducted 2010

  • Football 1964-1965
  • All ACAL /Both Ways  – 1965 All Eastbay, All City, All Metro  
  • Back of the Year Berkeley Gazette
  • Led league in rushing – Over 1,000 yards
  • Football – Career – 2 years – 1,545 yards. Average 6.1 per carry
  • Single Season – 1965 – 1,070 yards – Average 6.2
  • Best Game – 1965 – 204 yards, average 10.7 vs. St. Mary’s High
  • Football – North-South All Star Game
  • Track – 1965, 1966
  • Track – ECHS 3rd All-Time – 180 Low Hurdles (19.6)

 

1966

Mike Rudy – Inducted ECHSAHOF – 2010

  • Football – 1963, 1964, 1965
  • All ACAL Defensive Tackle, 2nd team offense 1965 – All Eastbay
  • Team MVP – Lineman – 1965
  • Track – 1964, 1965, 1966
  • Track – 1966  A.C.A.L.  Shot Put Champion (53’1”)
  • Track – 1966  A.C.A.L.  Discus – 4th place (160’ 2”)
  • Track – 3rd Best all time –  E.C.H.S. (56’ 2”)
  • Track – 4th Best All Time – ECHS Discus (167’ 2”)
  • Football – University of Colorado
  • Football – Contra Costa – Alameda All-Star football game – 1966
  • Football – National Football Hall of Fame – Scholar Lineman – 1965
  • Track – Prep-of-the-week – 1966
  • Track. – Collected over 30 Field Events medals
  • Cabby Sports Writers “Track Man of the year”   

 

1967

Roddy Lee – ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 20009

  • Football – 1966
  • Track – 1965, 1966, 1967  
  • A.C.A.L. Champions – 1966
  • N.C.S. Champions – 1966
  • Outstanding high school hurdler – 120 yds High hurdles – 14.2
  • 4 years if track – U.C. Berkeley
  • 3rd place PAC 8 – 440 Intermediate hurdles
  • Asian Gamed 2 medals – Silver (110 yd high hurdles) and Silver (440 intermediate hurdles)
  • Represented Republic of China – 110 yds high hurdles, 440 yds. Intermediate hurdles, and 440 relay team

 

 

1967

Dave Masters – ECHSAHOF – 2009

  • Track – 1965, 1966, 1967 – N.C.S. Champs 1967
  • First place 100 yds. NCS/1966  (9.6) – 3rd State
  • First place 220 yards NCS/1966 (21.2)
  • First place 100 yards NCS/1967 (9.8) – 2nd state (9.5)
  • First place 220 yards NCS/1967 (20.9) – 2nd state (20.9)
  • Lost to Mel Gray – both sprints- During year beat Gray 5 times.
  • Ran 100 yards (5 times) at 9.5, Ran 20.9 (3 times )
  • NCAA – 440 Relay Championship – 1970
  • Track – 1967 –  High School All-American

 

1967

Craig Lusiani

  • Football – 1964, 1965, 1966
  • All Area – All ACAL – Hall of Fame Lineman of the Year – 1966
  • Basketball – 1967
  • Baseball – 1965, 1966, 1967
  • Baseball – All ACAL 1966
  • Baseball – HM All ACAL – 1967
  • ECHS Male Athlete of the year – 1967

 

1967

John Sproul

  • Cross Country – 1964, 1965, 1966
  • Basketball – 1967 – 2nd team All ACAL – 1967
  • Basketball – ECHS Basketball Player of the Year – 1967
  • Track – 1965, 1966, 1967
  • School Record – 880 – 1:55.8   –  Mile – 4:25.2
  • Track – Scholarship to UC Berkeley

 

1967

Burford Ervin

  • Football – 1965, 1966 – All ACAL – 1966
  • All- City, All-Metropolitan – 1966
  • Gazette JMagini – Prep –of-the-week – 1966
  • Most rushing yards in a single game – 305 yds vs Pacific High
  • 1966 -1,023 – 6.2 average per carry
  • Career Record – 1,522 yards – 5.9 average per carry

 

1968

Steve O’Brien

  • 3 years Varsity Swimmer
  • High Score Soph Year

 

1968

Bill Jones      Inducted ECHSHOF – 2012

  • Football – 1967 – Team Captain
  • Basketball – 1968
  • Baseball – 1967, 1968 – Team MVP
  • Baseball – 1968 – All A.C.A.L. (Pitcher – Won – 9 Lost 2—E.R.A. 0.38)
  • All – Area Baseball Team 1968, Berkeley Gazette
  • 2nd player from El Cerrito High School picked in the Baseball Amateur Draft New York Yankees
  • Contra Costa College All League Pitcher 1970 –baseball Oregon St. University
  • Commissioner ACCAL – 2001 – to present
  • Mayor of El Cerrito, served two terms, 2008, 2012
  • ECHS Male Athlete of the year – 1968

 

1969

Steve Bossi

  • Basketball – 1968, 1969
  • Basketball – 6th Man Award
  • Baseball – 1968, 1969
  • All A.C.A.L. – 1968, 1969

 

 

1951 BASEBALL Championship Team: Inducted ECHSHOF 2009

 

1951 – Baseball – ECHS  Co-Champions – First Championship Team in School’s History:  

 

  • Coach Dick Lovette
  • Ernie Broglio – P
  • Willie Calvin – P
  • Bob Sparks – P
  • Dale Brown – P
  • Grover Blackshear –  P/OF
  • Pumpsie Green – C
  • Bob Orutt – C
  •  Rich Biagi – 1B
  • Mel Johnson – 2B
  • Harvey Dougan – SS
  • Nathan Willis – 3B
  • George Handy – 2B, 3B
  • R. B. King – LF
  • Redell Randle – CF
  • Don Pryde – RF

 

 

 

ALL ACAL:

 

Don Pryde – OF

Pumpsie Green – C

Harvey Dougan – SS

 

 

1955 CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM

 

1955 ECHS Baseball Team. First outright championship team in ECHS athletic history. League Record 10-2

 

  • Coach: St. John Smith
  • Ed Creer – P
  • Lefty Peeler – P/1B
  • Mike McAuley – P
  • Bob Lonestar – P/OF
  • Johnnie Lee – C
  • Frank Penarelli – C
  • Bob Creer – C/OF
  • Bill Farr – 1B
  • Gerry Giaramita – 2B
  • Jim Handy – SS
  • Rick Villanueva – 3B
  • Johnnie Holmes – INF
  • Ron Spiegel – INF
  • Joe Carlevaro – INF
  • Floyd Woods – OF
  • Sam Ellis – OF
  • Travis Green – OF
  • Elvis Smith – OF

 

ALL ACAL:

 

Gerry Giaramita

Rick Villanueva

Lefty Peeler

Ed Creer

 

1956 TRACK  

 

  • ECHS Medley Relay Team – Established new National Record –Finished in Second place to Palo Alto High School by .1 os a second.
  • George Clark (440)John Perkins (880)
  • Charles Belcher (1320)  
  • Herb Cloe (Mile)
  • El Cerrito Relays – medley Champion – 1956

 

 

1956 BASKETBALL CHAMIONSHIP TEAMECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2009

  • Coach Ed Collins
  • 31-1 Record                    14-0 League Record
  • #1 Ranked Team State of California
  • Champions TOC, Gridley

 

Player Honors:

Cornell Green – All ACAL, All Nor-Cal, All TOC

Bill Farr – All ACAL – All TOC                                                               

Team Members: Eurell Bell, Bill Farr, Cornell Green, Travis Green, Jim Handy, Bill Merit, Hank Narasaki, Johnny Perkins, Mike Purcell, L.D. Roberson

 

1962 TRACK  CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM

1962 Track: North Coast Section Champs

North Coast Division Division 1 Champs  (65 points)

North Coast Section (63 points)

      Coach: Hale Roach – 1962 East Bay “Coach of the Year”

  • Team Record Dual Meets 8-0- ACAL Dual Meet Champions
  • Extended Dual Meet winning streak to 55
  • ACAL/Hayward Elimination Meet Champions, North Coast Div 1 Champions
  • North Coast Champions

 

Player Honors:

  • Charles Booth – East Bay Player of Week, East Bay Track Athlete of the Year
  • ACAL Champion 220 yd dash & Long Jump
  • ACAL/Hayward Elimination Meet Champion 100, 220, Long Jump (All League
  • Records)
  • North Coast Section Division 1 Champion, 100 yd dash , 220 dash, Long Jump & 880 relay
  • North Coast Section- Champion 100 yd dash, 220 yd dash, Long Jump & 880 yd relay

 

  • Bob Akers – ACAL Discus Champion
  • ACAL-Hayward Elimination Discus Champion
  • North Coast Section Division 1 Champion
  • North Coast Section 4th place Discus

 

  • Bob Straughter – ACAL Champion 180 yd Low Hurdles, 2nd place 120 High Hurdles and 880
  • ACAL/Hayward Elimination Meet – 2nd place 180 yd Low Hurdles,2nd place 880 yd, and 4th place  Relay Champions
  • North Coast Section Division 1 Champion 180 Low Hurdles, 880 Relay,  2nd place 120 High Hurdles
  • North Coast Section 880 yd relay Champions, 180 yd Low Hurdles 3rd place

 

State Meet Qualifiers:

 

  • Charles Booth (100, 220,Long Jump, 880 Relay
  •  Bob Straughter (180 yd Low Hurdles, 880 yd  Relay
  •  Al Copher (880 Relay)
  • Dennis Kelly (880 Relay)
  • Bob Akers (Discus)

 

ACAL All League Honors

 

  • Charles Booth – 100, 220, Long Jump, 880 yd relay
  • Bob Straughter – 180 yd Low Hurdles, 880 Relay
  • Al Copher – 100 yd dash (3rd Team) 880 yd Relay (1st Team)
  • Bob Akers – Discus (1st Team), Shot Put (2nd Team)
  • Craig Dwyer – Mile (3rd Team)
  • Mark Morgan – Mile (4th Team)
  • Jim Marsh – Discus (2nd Team)
  • Paul Ulrich – Pole Vault (1st Team)
  • Jim Lawson – Pole Vault (1st Team)
  • Dennis Kelly – 880 yd r\Relay (1st Team)
  • J. Anderson – High Jump (3rd Team)

 

1971 TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP RELAY TEAM   Inducted ECHSAHOF 2012

 

Coach: Hale Roach

 

  • Paul Gaines, Donald Smith, Mel Watson and Sam Burns won the A.C.A.L., NCS and Calif. State Meet – 41.3 sec.  Was the State Record until 1981.  Still one of the top times of the century.

State Champion – 41.1

 

1975 CHAMPIONSHIP BASKETBALL TEAM – Inducted ECHSAHOF –  2010

 

  • Coach – Dick Jones
  • Record 25-9, League 13-2
  • #1 Team in the East Bay
  • N.C.S. Champions – First year of N.C.S.

 

  • Team Members
  • Carlos Addison
  • David Smith
  • Ted Morning
  • Marlon Thomas
  • Daryl Morgan
  • Snow Heatley
  • Jeff Stradford
  • Kevin Leacock
  • Tony Thomas
  • Derrick Brown
  • Bryan Moore
  • Ira Tate
  • Richard Evans

 

  • Player Honors:
  • Carlos Addison – All A.C.A.L., All-Northern Calif, All-Tourney – N.C.S.
  • Ted Morning – All A.C.A.L.
  • Marlon Thomas, Daryl Morgan – All-Tourney – N.C.S.

 

1978 BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM –Inducted – ECHSAHOF – 2010

 

  • Coach – Larry Quirico
  • Record – 20 – 4, League 17 – 1
  • Most league victories in the history of El Cerrito baseball
  • # 1 Team in the East Bay
  • Richmond Independent – Berkeley Gazette – Baseball Team of the Decade – 70’s

 

  • Team Members
  • Ken Harris
  • Winston Ficklin
  • Ted Perkins
  • Ricky Hughes
  • Ron Harper
  • Tim Cassell
  • Fred Williams
  • Terry Mitchell
  • Cliff Taylor
  • Steve McDonald
  • Mike Marvick
  • Robert Harrell
  • Todd Spencer
  • Don Scott
  • Lem Snead
  • Paul Morehouse
  • Robert Woods

 

  • Player Honors:
  • All A.C.A.L.
  • Ken Harris, Winston Ficklin, Ted Perkins, Ricky Hughes, Ron Harper, Tim Cassell
  • League M.V.P.
  • Ken Harris
  • All East Bay
  • Ken Harris, Winston Ficklin
  • All Northern Calif
  • Ken Harris

 

1978 Football Team

  • Coach Dennis Giuntini, Assitant Head Coach, Larry Quirico
  • Record 9-1, League 4-1
  • Co-Champion – First football championship in the history of the school – Best Record

 

  • Player Honors:
  • All R.B.A.L., All East Bay, All Northern Calif.
  • Todd Spencer – RB
  • Marc Covert – LB

 

Team Members

 

            Lorenzo Harris Keith Jones Ron Kendall
           Yori Hunter James Lewis Jerry Shepherd
           Chris Brown Kenny Clark Todd Spencer
           Marc Covert Steve McDonald Cliff Taylor
           Damon Robinson Ted Perkins Mike Marvick
           Mitch Katz Paul Morehouse Jerry Hamilton
           Keith Davis Desmond Carson Mike Binnall
           Robert Harrell Joe Jones Henry Ganther
           Herman Gibson Walter Jacobs Bryant Pete
           Darius Young John Montgomery Jimmy Walker
           Steven Bridges Darryl Phillips Donald Barrett
           Duane Robinson Dwayne Brown

 

 

 

 

1978 Track – 440 Relay Team

 

  • State Champion – 41.5 sec.
  • Don Barrett, Tony Brown, Bryant Pete, Jerry Gipson

 

 

 

1983    Football Championship Team    Inducted –  ECHSAHOF 2012

 

            Coach: Frank Milo

Staff: Dennis Giuntini, Steve Werren, Ben Hammond, Mike Robinson

 

Record 11-2. Most wins by a ECHS Football Team

RBAL 5-0

First to play for NCS Championship – Lost 13-7 in OT

2nd in the East Bay, and NCS

Defense AVG. 5.3 Offense AVG 23.0

East Bay Player of Year: James “Pops” Mitchell (Defense)

All – NOR CAL (Defense) James “Pops” Mitchell, Antoine Pickett, Steve Walker

All Bay Area and East Bay 1st Team –  (Defense) James “Pops” Mitchell and Antoine Pickett – 2nd Team Steve Walker, Thomas Gary

 

All RBAL:

Steve Walker (TE, LB, K)

Allan Lee (C)

Lee Brannan (OT)

James “Pops” Mitchell (NG)

Thomas Gary (DE)

Al Fortier (LB)

Antoine Pickett (RB)

Conrad Ward (DB)

 

 

 

 

TEAM MEMBERS:

 

David Jones (SE)                    Antoine Pickett (DB-FL)                     Pete Hewitt (DB)

Eric Campbell (DB)                Keith Alexander (DE-TE)                   Jesse Lea (RB)

Ed Monroe (SE)                      Conrad Ward (DB-FL)                        Stephen Wafer (DB)

Ed Robinette (QB)                  John Martinez (QB)                             Kevin Vaughn (DB)

Tracy Purvis (QB)                  Gary Thomas (DE)                              Aaron Isom (RB)

David Mumin ((RB)                John Pickett (DB)                                Gordon Bayne (FL)

Byron Kelly (FB-DE)             Johnny Perkins (RB)                           Craig Moore (RB)

Eric Bradford (DE)                 Al Fortier (LB)                                   Louis Poloni (C-G)

LaeCharles Lawrence (T)       Pete Bjeldanes (T)                              Eric Strasheim (G-C)

Danyel Phanor (G-L)               Forrest Coleman (G)                           Alan Lee (C)

Mark Griffin (T)                      Lee Brannon (T)                                  Craig Nelson (T)

David Johansen (T)                 Marlon Perry (G-NG)                         Clinton Sweet (DT)

Charles Tubbs (DT)                Darren Armstrong (DE)                      James Jones (TE)

Steve Walker (LB-TE)            James Mitchell (NG-FB)                    Danny Bell (T)

John Cunningham (DB)           Chad Blackeman (G)                           Mike Garcia (G)

 

 

1983 BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM    Inducted ECHSHOF 2012

 

Coach: Larry Quirico – East Bay, NOR CAL, NCS-CIF –  State Coach of Year

(Assistant Coaches – Bill Hardin, John Souza, Jim Pieretti)

 

Record 27-1 (overall) 14-1 (league)

Won Fresno Tournament – 1st team outside Fresno area to win tournament

Champions of RBAL & NCS

Ranked #1 East Bay, Nor Cal, State, , 8th District Western Regional of U.S.

Runnerup National Champions ABCA

 

TEAM MEMBERS:

 

Brian Brooks                           Terry Brown                           Andy McDonald

Brian Nichols                          Steve Pearse                            James “Pops” Mitchell

Antoine Pickett                        John Martinez                          Johnny Perkins

Vince Woods                           Justin McCray                         Tony Hollins

Randy Rocci                            Blaine Bilbrey                         Conrad Ward

Byron Kelley                           Steve Wafer                            Reed Smith

Steve Walker                           Alvino Henderson

 

Player Honors

 

Fresno Tournament:

Co-MVP,s : Terry Brown & Brian Nichols

 

 ALL LEAGUE                                    CO-League MVP

 

Brian Brooks                                       James Mitchell

Terry Brown                                       Brian Nichols

James Mitchell

Steve Pearse                                        ALL East Bay:

Andy McDonald                                  Terry Brown

Brian Nichols                                      James Mitchell

Brian Nichols

ALL NOR CAL                                   Antoine Pickett

Brian Brooks (2nd Team)

Terry Brown                                       Steve Pearse (2nd Team)

Brian Nichols

James Mitchell                                    EAST BAY Player-of –  Year

James Mitchell

NOR CAL Player-of-year

James Mitchell                                    ALL STATE

James Mitchell

STATE JR Player-of-the Year            Brian Nichols

James Mitchell

 

1987   Girls Championship  Basketball Team

 

Coach: Bill Hardin

 

Overall Record: 29-2

Ranked #1 Eastbay – Bay Area

GBAL League Champions – GBAL Tournament Champions

Won Skyline Titan Classic & Bishop O’Dowd Lady Hilltop Classic

Offense Averaged 56.7 –  Defense allowed 39.6 ppg

Team Academic GPA: 3.5

 

TEAM MEMBERS:

 

Kari Chew

Angela DeSimoni

Casie Espinoza

Erika Hardwick

Vicky Kalu

Veronica Kalu

Kristine Mayeda

Lisa Nakamura

Amy Page

Janet Schultz

Linda Schultz

Lauren Strickland

 

Comments are closed.