HALL OF FAME NOMINATIONS 1970’s

12/4/12                                    ECHS HALL OF FAME NOMINATIONS

 

1970’s

1970

  • Tony Hurley
  • Football – 1968
  • Basketball – 1968, 1969, 1970
  • All A.C.A.L. – 1970, All T.O.C. – 1968
  • A.C.A. L. Basketball Championship Team  – 1968

 

1970

  • Alfred Hughes
  • Football – 1968 – 1969
  • H.M. All A.C.A.L. -1969
  • Baseball – 1968, 1969, 1970
  • All A.C.A.L. 1969
  • H.M. – All A.C.A.L.  – Team M.V.P. , 1970
  • Led Chico State to the  Far Western Conference Championship – 1973 –  QB
  • Semi-pro Quarterback – Led San Jose Tigers – California League and National Championship, 1979
  • Has coached youth soccer, basketball, football and little league baseball
  • Head football coach and assistant coach in the Southridge High/Beaverton Youth football programs. – 5 years, 3 championships
  • Assisted in building a high caliber Southridge High School Women’s Basketball program

Won  back to back 4A State Championships 2005/2006

1971

  • Alan Gustavson, ECHAHOF – Inducted 2010
  • Football – 1969, 1970
  • Hardest Hitter Award, 1970
  • All A.C.A.L and All East Bay – 1970
  • Baseball – 1970,1971
  • Team Captain and Mel Johnson Award, 1971
  • All Area and H.M. All A.C.A.L. – 1971
  • Swimming – 1969
  • Football, Baseball – 1972 Contra Costa College – All League Football – 1971
  • Chico State – Football – 1973 – 74 – 75
  • 2nd Team All Far Western Conference – Championship Football Team 1973
  • Mr. Wildcat, and Team Captain 1975
  • Started Kihei Little League in Hawaii – 1987 – Founder and President

1971

  • Sam Burns, ECHAHOF – Inducted 2010
  • Football – 1969 – 1970
  • All A.C.A.L.  – 1969, 2nd Team All A.C.A.L. -1970
  • Career 1,881 yds., Avg. 6.4, Single Season 1969 996 yds. 6.8
  • Best Game – 1969, 213 yds., Avg. 11.2 against Encinal High School
  • Contra Costa – Alameda County All Star Football Game
  • Team M.V.P. – Back – 1969
  • Track – 1969, 1970, 1971
  • 1st Place in the 100, 220, and 440 Relay Team – N.C.S. – 1970
  • Holds the School Record with ECHSAHOF – Dave Masters in the 100 yards – 9.5.
  • 220 yds – 21.5, Best Time
  • California State Champion 440 Relay Team – 4.3 Seconds – 1971

1971

  • David Rosenstrauch
  • Football – 1967 1970, Offence Tight End – Def. Tackle
  • Baseball -1970 – 1971, All-A.C.A.L. 1971
  • Team M.V.P. 1971

1971

  • John Souza
  • Football – 1969 – 1970
  • Team Captain, 1970
  • Baseball – 1969, 1970, 1971
  • All Tourney – 1969, 1970 – St. Mary’s Tourney
  • Second Team All-A.C.A.L. 1969
  • H.M. All-A.C.A.L. 1970, 1971
  • All-Area Team, 1971

1972

  • Dale Scott, ECHAHOF – Inducted 2010
  • Cross Country – 1971, 1972
  • A.C.A.L. Champions – 1972
  • Track – 1970, 1971. 1972
  • 1971 – 2nd State Meet 880 Yard Run
  • El Cerrito High Record Holder  in 440 – 48.5, 880 – 1.45 and Mile – 4.12.  
  • Three Times East Bay Athlete of the Week                                                     Page 1 of 8
  • Outstanding Athlete, Fresno Relays – As EC wins Fresno Relays
  • Won A.C.A.L. , North Coast Section and State Meet Champion in 880 yrds.
  • Team Member on three ECHS Record Setting Relay Teams – mile relay, spring medley and distance medley relay
  • National Junior Champion, 1972
  • Richmond District Athlete of  the Year – 1972
  • East Bay Track Athlete of the Year – 1972
  • National High School Record in the 880 at 1:48.8 – Record stood for 11 years
  • Only High School runner in 1972 Kennedy Relays held at Cal.  Came in second place by .01 of a second in the 880 running 1:48.5.
  • Represented the United States in first U.S.A. – Russia Junior Track meet.  Came in 2nd by .1 tenth in 800 meters to U.S.A. team mate
  • Went to Washington State on a Track Scholarship.
  • “He is the finest track man that El Cerrito has ever had” – Hale Roach

 

1973

  • Ron Selak, ECHAHOF – Inducted 2010
  • Baseball 1971, 1972, 1973
  • All Area and All A.C.A.L. 1972 – 1973
  • All East Bay 1972, 1973
  • All Northern California 1972, 1973
  • All American 1973
  • A.C.A.L. – League M.V.P., 1973 – Team M.V.P., 1972, 1973
  • A.C.A.L. Champions 1972 – Won three games in the Playoffs
  • Life Time Record  W – 23, L – 8, S – 1, 1.67 ERA, 388 SO in 226 innings pitched
  • No Hitter Vs Kennedy,  22 Strike Outs  in 10 innings against Kennedy
  • Played in North South All Star Game 1973
  • Second round Draft Pick – St. Louis Cardinals – Played 8 years of Minor League Baseball – International League M.V.P. Pitcher, 1977 – 18-3 Record

1973

  • Ken Rawls
  • Football – 1971,1972
  • Basketball – 1972
  • Baseball – 1972, 1973
  • All Area and All A.C.A.L. – 1973

1973

  • Ken Knudsen
  • Football – 1971 ,1972
  • I.G. Prep-of- the Week, 1971
  • Basketball – 1973
  • Baseball – 1972, 1973
  • A.C.A.L. Baseball Champions – 1972

1973

  • Robert Murphy
  • Football – 1971, 1972
  • Second Team All-A.C.A,L, 1972, T.E.- H.M. All-A.C.A.L. 1971
  • Baseball – 1972, 1973
  • All-A.C.A.L. – 1973
  • Team Captain – 1973
  • Mel. Johnson Award – 1973
  • 3 years at Columbia University
  • League Champions – 1976, 1977
  • All-Ivy League – 1976 – Team Captain, 1977
  • Graduated from Columbia with a degree in law.

1974

  • Bill Hardin – ECHSAHOF – Inducted 2012
  • Basketball – 1974
  • Baseball 1973, 1974
  • All A.C.A.L. and All East Bay – 1974
  • All Northern California – 1974
  • Team MVP, Co-Captain – Hit 4 homeruns consecutively – 1974
  • ECHS Male Athlete of the Year – 1974
  • Coached Girl’s Basketball – 1983-1990, Record 146/50
  • League Champions 1985, 1986,1987
  • N.C.S. C. Champions 1988
  • Varsity Softball Coach 1983, Record 14/7
  • Assistant Baseball Coach 1981- 1984

1975

  • Carlos Addison  
  •  Football – 1973, 1974
  • Basketball – 1973, 1974, 1975
  • All – A.C.A.L. – 19784, 1975
  • All – East Bay, All – N.C.S.,  All – Northern Calif. – 1975
  • North Coast Section, Gridley Champions – 1975
  • # 1 Team in the East Bay
  • Baseball – 1973, 1974
  • University of California – Two years basketball

1975

  • Gary Hayes, ECHAHOF – Inducted 2010
  • Football – 1973, 1974
  • Team Captain and Most Inspirational Player – 1974
  • Wrestling – 1973, 1974, 1975
  • Individual League Champion – 1975, Prep. Of the Week
  • Team – League Champions – 1975 – First in the school history
  • Wrestling – was a State Qualifier in 1975
  • Baseball – 1975
  • Best Team Player – 1975
  • Played four years of Football – Fresno State – 1975-79, 4 times All-PCAA
  • Played for the Green Bay Packers – 1984, 1986 DB – Special Teams Capt.
  • 1980 – 1983 Edmonton Eskimos – 2 time Grey Cup Champion

1975

  • Greg Spivey
  • Football – 1973, 1974
  • All – A.C.A.L., All – East Bay – 1974
  • All – Northern Calif. – 1974
  • Team M.V.P. Lineman, Hardest Hitter Award 1975
  • Richmond Independent – CC Times All Decade Football Team of the 70’s, Defensive Tackle
  • Track – 1974, 1975

1975

  • Marlon Thomas
  • Football – 1973, 1974
  • All – A.C.A.L. All – East Bay – 1974
  • Basketball – 1973– 1975
  • All – Gridley Tourney
  • North Coast Section and Gridley Champions – 1975
  • # 1 Team in the East Bay
  • Track

1975

  • Bill Anderson, ECHAHOF – Inducted 2010
  • Football – 1973, 1974
  • Team MVP Back  – 1973 – 912 Yards
  • All – ACAL  and 2nd team All- East Bay – 1974      
  • Team MVP Back 1974 – 1,181 Yards –  Best Game 249 Yards and three TD’S – 1974
  • Contra Costa & Alameda All – Star Football Game – 1975
  • National High School Coaches Assoc. Scholar – Athlete Award – 1975
  • Cal High Sports Best – 100 Backs in the U.S.
  • Baseball – 1974, 1975
  • H.M. All ACAL –  1974, 1975
  • Captain and  Team MVP – 1975
  • Scholarship – University of Stanford – Football – 4 years

1975

  • Rose Aguilar
  • Softball – 1973, 1974, 1975
  • Team Captain 1973, 1974, 1975
  • Tennis – 1972, 1973, 1974
  • A.C.A.L. – Doubles Champions – 1974
  • Team MV.P. – 1974

1975

  • Tihemy Adachi
  • Volleyball – 1972, 1973, 1974
  • League Champs – 1973, 1974 – N.E.B.A. L.
  • Basketball – 1974, 1975
  • League Champs – N.E.B.A.L.

1976

  • Ted Morning
  • Basketball – 1974, 1975, 1976
  • All – ACAL – 1975, 1976
  • All – Northern Calif. – 1976 (Forward)
  • N.C.S. and Gridley Tournament Champion – 1976
  • # 1 Team in the East Bay
  • Baseball – 1976
  • League Champions – 1976

1976

  • Cindy Hartman
  • Volleyball – 1973, 1974, 1975
  • Basketball – 1975, 1976
  • Soft ball – 1974, 1975, 1976

1976

  • Darryl Morgan – ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2012
  • Basketball – 1975, 1976
  • North Coast Gridley Champs – 1975
  • #1 Team in the East B ay
  • All-Tourney N.C.S. – 1975
  • Prep-of-the –week – 1975, 1976
  • Team Capt & Second Team All-A.C.A.L. 1976
  • Played basketball – 4 years at University of Stanford
  • Track – 1975, 1976
  • A.C.A.L. Long Jup Champion – 1975
  • A.C.A.L. – Triple Jump All-A.C.A.L. and North Coast, 1976
  • Placed in Meet of Champion-Long Jump, 1976
  • Team Captain and High Point Man – 1976
  • State Meet Long Jump, Triple Jump – 6th place, 1976
  • Scholarship University of Stanford
  • Played basketball 4 years – Stanford Graduate

1976

  • Mia Yoshida
  • Volleyball – 1973, 1974, 1975
  • League Champs – 1975, 1975 – N.E.B.A.L
  • Basketball – 1975, 1976
  • League Champs 1976 – A.C.A.L. League Champs – 1975 N.E.B .A.L.
  • Softball – 1975, 1976

1976

  • Judy Reichle
  • Volleyball – 1973, 1974, 1975
  • League Champs – 1974, 1975 – N.E. B.A.L.
  • Basketball – 1974, 1975
  • League Cham-ps – 1975 – N.E.B.A.L.
  • Softball – 1975, 1976

1976

  • Nancy Reichle
  • Volleyball – 1973, 1974, 1975
  • League Champ-s – 1974, 1975 – N.E.B.A.L.
  • Swimming – 1975, 1976

1977

  • Jerry Bell
  • Football – 1975, 1976
  • Team MVP Lineman – 1976
  • Basketball – 1976, 1977
  • University of Arizona – Football four years
  • N.F.L. – Tampa Bay – 82 – 86, Tight End

1977

  • Victor Woods
  • Football – 1974 , 1975,1976
  • All-R..B.A.L. 1976, 2nd Team All A.C.A,L. 1975
  • Team MVP – -Back, 1976
  • Baseball – 1975, 1976, 1977
  • H.M. All – ACAL, – 1975, 1976
  • All – RBAL,  All – East Bay – 1977
  • League Champions – 1976
  • I.G. Prep-of-the-Week, Team MVP, Team Captain – 1977 
  • Drafted by the L.A. Dodgers in 1977, Played minor league baseball

1977

  • Karen Mason, ECHAHOF – Inducted 2010
  • Basketball – 1975, 1976, 1977
  • Avg. 19+ ppg as a senior
  • All – ACAL – 1976, , All – RBAL 1977
  • Tennis – 1976
  • Scholarship to San Jose State – played basketball four years
  • San Jose State Athletic Hall of Fame 2000

1977

  • Mary Hughes
  • Volleyball – 1976, 1977
  • Softball – 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977

1978

  • Scott Faussett
  • Football – 1977, 1978
  • All – RBAL and All – East Bay – 1978, center
  • Track – 1977, 1978
  • University of Washington – played four years of football

1978

  • Harvey Salem, ECHAHOF – Inducted 2010
  • Football – 1976, 1977
  • All – RBAL and All – East Bay  1977
  • All – Bay Area, and All – Northern Calif. – 1977
  • All – State – 1977
  • Team MVP Lineman – 1977
  • Track – 1976, 1977, 1978
  • High Point Man – 1977
  • N.C.S. Champion in Shot Put, Discus – 1978
  • League Champions in 1977, 1978 – duel meets
  • League Meet Champions – 1978
  • Played in the East – West Shrine Game – 1978
  • University of California Football, four years – All – PAC 10, 2 years
  • 1st Team All American, Sporting News and Academic All American, 1982
  • Played in the N.F.L., Houston – 83-86, Detroit – 86 – 90, Denver – 91, Packers – 92
  • University of California, Hall – of – Fame – 2002

1978

  • Ken Harris – ECHSAHOF – Inducted 2012
  • Football – 1977                        
  • Baseball – 1977, 1978  All – RBAL – 1977, 1978
  • Dream Team Player of the Year, 1978
  • Team League MV P – 1978, 409 Avg. 3-0, ERA- 1.40
  • All – East Bay, All – Northern Calif. – 1978
  • H.M. High School All – American – 1978
  • League Champions – 1978
  • #1 Team in the East Bay
  • I-G Team of the 70’s – 1978
  • North – South All – Star game – California – Oklahoma Series – 1978
  • University of Arizona – 3 years of baseball
  • Drafted by the New York Mets – played minor league baseball

1978

  • Ron Harper – ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2012
  • Basketball – 1976, 1977, 1978
  • All – RBAL – 1977, 1978
  • Dream Team, 1978
  • All – East Bay and All – Northern Calif. – 1977, avg. per game 16.0
  • Baseball – 1976, 1977, 1978
  • All RBAL – 1977, 1978
  • League Champions – #1 Team in the East Bay, 1978
  • I-G Team of the 70’s – 1978
  • Played at University Washington
  • Drafted by Toronto Blue Jays – played minor league baseball

1979

  • Winston Ficklin, ECHAHOF – Inducted 2010
  • Football – 1977
  • Baseball – 1977, 1978, 1979
  • All – RBAL – 1978, 1979, 389 avg. in 1978 – 435 avg. in 1979
  • All – East Bay – 1978, 1979, Dream Team 1978, 1979
  • All – Northern Calif. – 1979
  • League Champions – 1978, 1979
  • N.C.S. – North Bay Champions – 1979
  • #1 Team in the East Bay– 1978
  • I-G Team of the 70’s – 1978
  • North-South All – Star Game, –  Calif. Oklahoma Series – 1979
  • Drafted by the Detroit Tigers 10th round 1979 – played 9 years minor league baseball
  • Minor League Player of the Month 1986

1979

  • Don Barrett
  • Football – 1977, 1978
  • Co-Championship – 1978, First Football Championship in the history of the school
  • Track – 1978, 1979
  • N.C.S. Champ – 120 HH – 14.3, 330 LH – 37.3
  • League Champions – 1978, 1979
  • State Champion  – 440 Relay Team, 1979

1979

  • Janice Knudsen, ECHAHOF – Inducted 2010
  • Basketball – 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979
  • All – League 1978, 1979, All- East Bay – 1979
  • All – Tourney N.C.S. – 1977, 1978
  • 2 times Prep-Of-The-Week for basketball
  • Volleyball – 1977, 1978
  • All – ACAL – 1978
  • League Champions – 1977
  • Track – 1978
  • California State – Hayward 1979-1983 – 4 years basketball and holds the record for steals and assists, 3 years All Conference
  • Hall-of-Fame, Cal State – Hayward, 1994

1979

  • Marc Covert
  • Football – 1977, 1978
  • All – RBAL, All – East Bay, 1978
  • All – Northern Calif. – 1978
  • Co-Capt. And Team MVP Lineman – 1978
  • Co-Champion – First Football Championship in the history of the school
  • 5 int., avg. 16.0 tackles per game
  • Soccer – 1977, 1978, 1979
  • Track – 1978, 1979

1979

  • Ted Perkins
  • Football – 1977, 1978
  • Co-Champs 1978, First Football Championship in the history of the school
  • Baseball – 1977, 1978, 1979
  • All – RBAL – 1977, 1978, 1979
  • Second Team Dream Team 1978 – Dream Team 1979
  • League Champs – 1978, 1979
  • #1 Team in the East B ay – 1978
  • N.C.S. North Bay Champs – 1979
  • I-G Team of the 70’s – 1978 Team
  • North – South All-Star Game, Calif.- Oklahoma., Arizona Series – 1979
  • 3rd Round Draft _Pick by the New York Yankees – 1979
  • University of Arizona – played minor league baseball

1979

  • Tim Cassell
  • Baseball – 1977, 1978, 1979
  • All – RBAL – 1978, 1979 
  • Dream Team 1978, 1979
  •  League MVP – 1979 – Career Record 23-7, ERA 3.05
  • All – East Bay and All- Northern Calif., 1979
  • League Champs – 1978, 1979
  • N.C.S. North Bay Champs – 1979
  • #1 Team in the East Bay, I-G Team of the 70’s – 1978
  • Played minor league baseball, signed with the Pittsburg Pirates

1979

  • Henry Ganther
  • Football – 1977, 1978
  • Co-Champs – 1978, First Football Championship in the school history
  • Wrestling – 1978, 1979
  • Individual League Champion – 1979
  • Team Championship – 1978, 1979

Leave a Reply