HALL OF FAME 2010 NOMINATIONS VETERANS 1944-1969

ECHS HALL OF FAME

 VETERANS  1944-1969

Updated 1/12/12

1944

  Bob Fraser 

  •   Football – Captain – MVP
  •   Baseball – Second Team All-League
  •   Basketball

1947

 Bob Kinnard – Inducted – ECHSAHOF –  2009

  • Baseball 1945, 1946, 1947
  • All ACAL Baseball 1946, 1947
  • Football 1945, 1946
  • Basketball 1945, 1946, 1947
  • Baseball – Played in East Bay vs West Bay @ Seals Stadium
  • Baseball – Played in City vs County game @ Oaks Ball Park
  • Baseball – Batted .375 senior year
  • Signed with the St. Louis Cardinals

1947

 Ken Balter

  • Football – 1946
  • Basketball – 1946, 1947
  • Track – 1946, 1947
  • A.C.A.L. North Coast 880 Champion
  • School 880 Record – 1:59.8
  • Third in State Meet – 1947

1947

Jerry Ebert

  • Track  – All State
  • 100 yd. High Hurdles
  • Third in State Meet

1948

Bill Eyges

  • Track
  • North Coast Pole Vault Champ – 11’ 8 3/4 “
  • Third State Meet – 11’ 6” – Football 1947                                          
  • 1948

Willie Hamilton

  • Football – Running Back, 1945, 1947
  • One of the first Afro-American
  • Football players @ ECHS

1950

Bob Ewen

  • Basketball 1948, 1949, 1950
  • 1950 All-ACAL – Team MVP

1950:

J. L. Woods  

  • Baseball  1948, 1949, 1950

1950

Winters  Calvin – Inducted – ECHSAHOF  2009

  • Baseball 1948, 1949, 1950 – All ACAL – 1950
  • Basketball – 1949
  • Football – 1948, 1949

1950

Nat Bates

  • Baseball – 1949 – 1950
  • Basketball – 1949 – 1950
  • Mayor of Richmond

1950

Jack Binkley

  •        Football – 1948, 1949, 1950 – All ACAL – 1950
  •        Track – Shot Put – 1949-1950

1950

Willie Reed – Inducted- ECHSAHOF – 2009

  • Basketball 1949, 1950
  • Basketball – Second Team All-ACAL – Team Co-MVP
  • Baseball – 1949, 1950 All – ACAL – 1950
  • East vs West, City-County All Star Game @ Oaks Park (Won – the second prize – Trip to Hollywood – one week.
  • All BIG 8 in Baseball & Basketball @ Contra Costa College

1950

Charles Peterson

  • Basketball – 1949, 1950
  • Football – 1949, 1950 – All ACAL 1950                                                                              

1951

Keith Salisbury – ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2010

  • Baseball – 1947, 1948, 1949, 1950
  • Football – 1949, 1950  –  All A.C.A.L. – Most Outstanding Lineman – 1950
  • Baseball – All – ACAL – 1950 – Led team in hitting – .438
  • Professional Baseball Stockton, CA.
  • Full Football Scholarship – University of San Francisco

1951

Harvey Dougan- ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2009

  • Baseball – 1948, 1949, 1950, 1951
  • Baseball – All ACAL – 1950, 1951
  • Baseball – Batted .433 in 1950
  • Baseball – 1951 Co-Champs. 1st Championship Team
  • Basketball – 1949, 1950, 1951
  • Football – 1949, 1950     – All A.C.A.L. – 1950                                                               
  •  Football – 1950 Scored 14 TD’s.
  • Signed with the Pittsburg Pirates

1951

Bill Campbell – ECHSAHOF – Inducted 2010

  • Baseball – 1949
  • Track 1950, 1951
  • Ran 100, 220, 440 & Relay Team
  • First in the A.C.A.L. & NCS – 440 – 1951
  • Ties school record 400 – 51.8
  • F.L. Ebert High Point Trophy – 1951
  • Selected to H.S. All-Star team to run against U.C. Berkeley Frosh team.
  • Mile relay team California JC State meet – 1952
  • S.F. State Far Western Conference Champs 1954
  • 440 – 51.0 – Mile Relay – League Champs 3:25.2
  • Head track coach Pinole Valley – 25 Years

1952

Elijah “Pumpsie” Green – ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2009

Basketball 1949, 1950, 1951

  • Baseball 1949, 1959, 1951 – All ACAL – 1950, 1951
  • Baseball – 1951 – Co-Champs. First championship team
  • Baseball – 1951 East vs West Oaks Ball Park
  • Baseball Major Leagues 1959 – 1963
  • First African-American to play for the Boston Red Sox (1959-1962)
  • New York Mets – 1963   1952

1952

Don Pryde – ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2009

Basketball – 1949, 1950, 1951 – All ACALl – 1950

  • Baseball – 1950, 1951 – All ACAL – 1951
  • Baseball – 1951 Co-Champs. 1st Championship Team

1953

Credell Green – ECHSAHOF – Inducted 2010

  • Football – 1951, 1952
  • Football – All A.C.A.L. – 1952 – 1,320 Yards – 114 Points
  • Football – Contra Costa College – All Big 8 – 1953, 1954
  •          Football – All NorCal – 1954, 1954 2nd Team Junior College
  • Football – All-American – 1954
  • University of Washington – 1955, 1956
  • Drafted Green Bay Packers – 1956
  • Track

1953

Grover Blackshear

  • Baseball – 1951, 1952, 1953
  • All A.C.A.L. 1952, 1953
  • Baseball – 1951 – 1st Championship Baseball Team


1953

Ernie Broglio – ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2009

  • Basketball 1952-1953
  • Baseball – 1951, 1952, 1953
  • Baseball –  1951 Co-Champs – 1st Championship Team
  • Baseball – All-ACAL – 1952, 1953
  • St.Louis Cardinals (1959-1964)
  • Chicago Cubs (1064-1966)
  • Led National League in Wins – 1960 (21)

1953

John Thomas – ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2009

  • Football – 1951, 1952 – All ACAL – 1952
  • Basketball – 1951, 1952,  1952 – All ACAL  –  1952, 1953
  • Played in NFL – SF Forty-Niners 1958 – 1967
  • All Pro – 1963
  • University of Pacific Hall of Fame
  • California Black Sports Hall – of Fame                                                                            

1953

Burl GrinolsECHSAHOF      – Inducted – 2009

Football – 1951, 1952 – All ACAL – 1952

  • Football – 1951, 1952 – All ACAL – 1953
  • Track – 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953
  • School Record – Discus – 140’ – 8th in National – 1953
  • Shot Put – NCS (53’ 8 5/8”) – 9th National – 1953
  • Washington State Shot Put School Record (54’ 10”)

1953

Jack Kinnard – ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2009

Football – 1950, 1951, 1952

  • Baseball – 1951, 1952, 1953
  • Baseball – All ACAL – 1952, 1953 

1954

Mac Jordan

  • Football – 1952, 1953
  • Basketball – 1952, 1954

1954

Bob Newman

  • Football – 1952, 1953
  • Baseball – 19953, 1954
  • Washington State – All American QB

1955

 Lefty Peeler ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2009

  • Football – 1953, 1954 – All ACAL – 1954
  • Basketball – 1954, 1955
  • Baseball – 1954, 1955 – All ACAL -1955 – Championship Team – 1955

1955

Charles Thompson

  • Baseball 1952, 1953, 1954
  • 2nd Team All ACAL – 1954
  • University of California – NCAA Champs 1957
  • Unofficial All-American Catcher.

1955

Bud Backman

  • Football 1954, 1955
  • Basketball – 1953 – 1954 – 1955
  • All A.C.A.L. 1955

1956

Floyd Woods – ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2009

  • Football – 1954, 1955
  • 1955 – All ACAL, All-Metro- All Northern California – HM – All State –  North vs South All Star Game
  • Baseball – 1955, 1956 – All ACAL – 1956, Champs 1955-56

1956

Jim Handy

  • Baseball – 1954, 1955, 1956 – Championship Teams 1955, 1956 –
  • Baseball – All-ACAL – 1956
  • Basketball 1956
  • Basketball – 1956 – #1 team in State.
  • Football – 1955

1956

  • Herb Cloe
  • X-Country – 1955 – 1st place A.C.A.L. – ECHS – First Year of X-Country
  • NCS 3 First Place – NCS – 2nd place
  • Track – 1955, 1956
  • A.C.A.L. League Meet – 1st Place – Mile 4:20
  • Runner up NCS – 6th place State Meet
  • Anchor E.C.H.S. Medley team – Broke US Record in 1956 (Finished 2nd  by 0.1 )

1956

  • John Perkins – ECHSAHOF – 2010
  • 1955 Cross Country, 1st year.  
  • 1955 A.C.A.L.Cross Country Champions , 3rd NCS
  • Basketball – 1956 – A.C.A.L., TOC, Gridley Champion
  • Basketball – 1956 #1 in state
  • Basketball – Honorable Mention All A.C.A.L.
  • Track – 1955, 1956 – Holds school record in Long Jump @ 24’ 3 1/2 “
  • Track – 1956 High Point man Varsity
  • Track – Won Long Jump @ 1956 EC Relays, Fresno Relays and ACAL meeTrack – 1956 Champion North Coast Section Member of 1956 Medley Relay Team (880) broke National Record. Finished 2nd to Palo Alto High by 0.1 seconds

Cornell Green – ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 20009

  • Football – 1956
  • Basketball – 1955, 1956, 1957
  • All ACAL 1956- 1957
  • All Northern California 1956- 1957
  • All State – 1957
  • High School All-American 1957
  • League Record Total Points (368)
  • 1956 – All Tourney – TOC
  • 1956 – All Tourney – Gridley – MVP Gridley (78 points in 3 games)
  • 1958 – All State – Contra Costa College
  • 3rd Team All America Utah State 1961
  • NFL Dallas Cowboys – 1962-1974
  • All NFL 1966 and 1967
  • All Pro – 1971

1957

Gerry Giaramita – ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2009

  • Baseball – 1955, 1956, 1957
  • 3 years All ACAL
  • 3 years Championship Teams
  • Batted .400 in Senior year
  • All Big 8 – Contra Costa College – 1959. Batted .434

1957

  • Lou Guida – ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2009
  • Football 1955, 1956
  • All ACAL 1956
  • Guard on Offense, Linebacker on Defense
  • Selected for, and, Participated in Bay Area East-West game representing ECHS
  • Selected for, and participated in State North-South game at Los Angeles Coliseum before over 90,000 spectators

1957

  • Eurael Bell
  • Football – 1955,1956
  • Basketball – 1956,1957
  • Basketball – Member of 1956 ACAL, TOC, Gridley Team Champions
  • Track – 1956, 1957
  • Track – 1956 – ACAL High Jump Champion @ 6’ 2” – 3rd @ North Coast
  • Track – 1957 – Won High Jump @ EC Relays – Track – 1957 4th State Meet High Jump

 

1958

Phil Hart – ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2009

  • Basketball 1957- 1958
  • All ACAL – 1958
  • Leading Scorer – Northern California – Nor Cal Player of Year – 1958
  • MVP Gridley Tournament – Game High 43 points

1958

Denny Perelli – ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2010

  • Football – 1956. 1957 –  All N.A.C.A.L.  Selected East vs West All Star Football Game
  • Baseball – 1957, 1958) – All A.C.A.L.
  • Baseball – League Champion – A.C.A.L. – 1957
  • Played minor league baseball in Pittsburg Pirate chain

1958

John Pierotti

  • Cross Country – 1956, 1957 – ACAL Champion 1957
  • Track – 880 – Mile
  • ACAL Champion Mile 1958
  • Undefeated League Dual Meets 880 – 1958
  • 1 Loss – League Dual Meet –  Mile – 1958  
  •  Won 1958 Dual Meet “Dream Mile”  over Bill Dani (Harry Ells)

Jim Flemons

  • Football – 1956, 1957
  • Football – All ACAL – 1956
  • Track – 1957, 1958 – Top Sprinter in the League, 1958 -100 Yrds, 220 Yrds, & 440 Yrds

1959

John Flavin –      ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2009

  • Football 1957, 1958 – 2nd team NACAL – 2nd team All-Metro
  • Basketball – 1959
  • Baseball – 1957, 1958. 1959 – All ACAL – 1957, 1958
  • Major League Baseball, Chicago Cubs – 1964
  • Baseball – 1959 – Last game pitched at E.C.H.S. won 1-0, 18 Strikeouts

Mike Mallory

  • Football – 1959, 1960
  • Track 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961
  • Track – 1961 ACAL Discus Champion
  • Track 3rd in state – Best 177’ 5”
  • Track 1961 ACAL, NCS Shot Put Champion – Best 59’ 11 ½”

1962

  • Charles Booth
  • Track 1961, 1962
  • ACAL, NCS Champion 100, 200, Long Jump
  • 1962 – Team ACAL, NCS 3 and NCS 1 Champions                                                  
  • 1962 East Bay Track Athlete of the Year

1962

Ell Cain

  • Basketball – 1960, 1961, 1962
  • Basketbll 1962 – All ACAL
  • Basketball – League Champion – 1962
  • Baseball – 1960 – 1961 – 1962

 

1963

Tom Russell

  • Football – 1960 – 1961 – 1962 – All ACAL – 1962
  • All East Bay, All City, All METRO, 2nd Team All ACAL – 1962
  •  Baseball – 1961, 1962, 1963

1964

Larry Plantz  – ECHSAHOF – Inducted 2009                                                                                  

Football – 1962, 1963

  •  1962, 1963 – All A.C.A.L.
  •  1963 All Nor Cal
  • 1963 All A.C.A.L Offensive and Defensive Back
  • Track – 1962, 1963, 1964 – N.C.S. Champions 1962 & 1964
  • Track 1964 – ACAL Champ – 220/440
  • 1964 – North Coast Champ – 220
  • ACAL Back of the Year – 1963
  • All – Metro – 1963
  • ACAL League Rushing & Scoring titles – 1963
  • Prep All American Honorable Mention – 1963
  • Football – University of Colorado

1964

Mike McGrath

  • ProBowler 1965-1976
  • PBA Champion 1969-1970
  • ABC and PBA Hall-of-Fame

1966

 Les Cain – ECHSAHOF – Inducted 2009

  • Basketball – 1964, 1965, 1966
  • Baseball – 1964, 1965, 1966
  • Baseball All ACAL – 1965, 1966  Player of Year – 1966
  • Detroit Tigers (American League) 1968 – 1972
  • Pitched Three No-hitters in his Professional Career                                                      

1966

Bill Nelson – ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2009

  • Football 1964 – 1965   All City   All METRO
  • Basketball – All Gridley Tournament – 1966
  • Los Angeles Rams 1971 – 1975
  • Basketball 1964, 1964, 1966 – All ACAL – 1966
  • Trackk – 1965, 1966
  • Football – Oregon State

1966

Darryl Stowers – Inducted ECHSAHOF – Inducted 2010

  • Football 1964-1965
  • All ACAL /Both Ways  – 1965 All Eastbay, All City, All Metro        
  • Back of the Year Berkeley Gazete
  • Led league in rushing – Over 1,000 yards
  • Football – Career – 2 years – 1,545 yards. Average 6.1 per carry
  • Single Season – 1965 – 1,070 yards – Average 6.2
  • Best Game – 1965 – 204 yards, average 10.7 vs St. Mary’s High
  • Football – North-South All Star Game
  • Track – 1965, 1966
  • Track – ECHS 3rd All-Time – 180 Low Hurdles (19.6)

1966

Mike Rudy – Inducted ECHSAHOF – 2010

  • Football – 1963, 1964, 1965
  • All ACAL Defensive Tackle, 2nd team offense 1965 – All Eastbay
  • Team MVP – Lineman – 1965
  • Track – 1964, 1965, 1966
  • Track – 1966  A.C.A.L.  Shot Put Champion (53’1”)
  • Track – 1966  A.C.A.L.  Discus – 4th place (160’ 2”)
  • Track – 3rd Best all time –  E.C.H.S. (56’ 2”)
  • Track – 4th Best All Time – ECHS Discus (167’ 2”)
  • Football – University of Colorado
  • Football – Contra Costa – Alameda All-Star football game – 1966
  • Football – National Football Hall of Fame – Scholar Lineman – 1965
  • Track – Prep-of-the-week – 1966
  • Track. – Collected over 30 Field Events medals
  • Cabby Sports Writers “Track Man of the year”   

1967

Roddy Lee – ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2009

  • Track – 1965, 1966, 1967 – N.C.S. Champions – 1967
  • Football – 1966
  • 120 yard High Hurdles – 14.2
  • 3rd Pac 8 – 2 medals Asian Games
  • 1972 Olympics – Republic of China

1967

Dave Masters – ECHSAHOF – 2009

  • Track – 1965, 1966, 1967 – N.C.S. Champs 1967
  • First place 100 yds. NCS/1966  (9.6) – 3rd State
  • First place 220 yards NCS/1966 (21.2)
  • First place 100 yards NCS/1967 (9.8) – 2nd state (9.5)
  • First place 220 yards NCS/1967 (20.9) – 2nd stae (20.9)
  • Lost to Mel Gray – both sprints- During year beat Gray 5 times.
  • Ran 100 yards (5 times) at 9.5, Ran 20.9 (3 times )
  • NCAA – 440 Relay Championship – 1970
  • Track – 1967 –  High School All-American                                                           

1967

Craig Lusiani

  • Football – 1964, 1965, 1966
  • All Area – All ACAL – Hall of Fame Lineman of the Year – 1966
  • Basketball – 1967
  • Baseball – 1965, 1966, 1967

1967

John Sproul

  • Track – 1965, 1966, 1967
  • Basketball – 1967
  • X-Country – 1964, 1965, 1966
  • School Record – 880 – 1:55.8   –  Mile – 4:25.2

1967

Burford Ervin

  • Footballl – 1965, 1966 – All ACAL – 1966
  • Most rushing yards in single game – 305 yards vs Pacific High
  • 1966 – 1,023 yards – 6.2 average per carry
  • Career Record – 1,522 yards – 5.9 average per carry

1968

Steve O’Brien

  • 3 years Varsity Swimmer
  • High Score Soph Year

1968

Bill Jones

  • Football – 1967 – Team Captain
  • Basketball – 1968
  • Baseball – 1967, 1968 – Team MVP
  • Baseball – 1968 – All A.C.A.L. (Pitcher – Won – 9 Lost 2—E.R.A. 0.38)
  • All – Area Baseball Team 1968, Berkeley Gazette
  • 2nd player from El Cerrito High School picked in the Baseball Amateur Draft New York Yankees
  • Contra Costa College All League Pitcher 1970 –baseball Oregon St. University
  • Commissioner ACCAL – 2001 – to present
  • Mayor of El Cerrito – current council member 2004 – present

1969

Steve Bossi

  • Basketball – 1968, 1969
  • Basketball – 6th Man Award
  • Baseball – 1968, 1969
  • All A.C.A.L. – 1968, 1969

1951 BASEBALL Championship Team: Inducted ECHSHOF 2009

1951 – Baseball – ECHS  Co-Champions – First Championship Team in School’s History:  

  • Coach Dick Lovette
  • Ernie Broglio – P
  • Willie Calvin – P
  • Bob Sparks – P
  • Dale Brown – P
  • Grover Blackshear –  P/OF
  • Pumpsie Green – C
  • Bob Orutt – C
  •  Rich Biagi – 1B
  • Mel Johnson – 2B
  • Harvey Dougan – SS
  • Nathan Willis – 3B
  • George Handy – 2B, 3B
  • R. B. King – LF
  • Redell Randle – CF
  • Don Pryde – RF

ALL ACAL:

  • Don Pryde – OF
  • Pumpsie Green – C
  • Harvey Dougan – SS

1955 CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM

1955 ECHS Baseball Team. First outright championship team in ECHS athletic history. League Record 10-2                                                                                                               

Coach: St. John Smith

  • Ed Creer – P
  • Lefty Peeler – P/1B
  • Mike McAuley – P
  • Bob Lonestar – P/OF
  • Johnnie Lee – C
  • Frank Penarelli – C
  • Bob Creer – C/OF
  • Bill Farr – 1B
  • Gerry Giaramita – 2B
  • Jim Handy – SS
  • Rick Villanueva – 3B
  • Johnnie Holmes – INF
  • Ron Spiegel – INF
  • Joe Carlevaro – INF
  • Floyd Woods – OF
  • Sam Ellis – OF
  • Travis Green – OF
  • Elvis Smith – OF

ALL ACAL:

  • Gerry Giaramita
  • Rick Villanueva
  • Lefty Peeler
  • Ed Creer

 

1956 TRACK  

  • ECHS Medley Relay Team – Established new National Record
  • George Clark (440)John Perkins (880)
  • Charles Belcher (1320)  
  • Herb Cloe (Mile)

1956 BASKETBALL CHAMIONSHIP TEAMECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2009

  • Coach Ed Collins
  • 31-1 Record                    14-0 League Record
  • #1 Ranked Team State of California
  • Champions TOC, Gridley

 

Player Honors:                                                                                                                 

  • Cornell Green – All ACAL, All Nor-Cal, All TOC                                 
  • Bill Farr – All ACAL – All TOC                                                               
  • Team Members: Eurell Bell, Bill Farr, Cornell Green, Travis Green, Jim Handy, Bill Merit, Hank Narasaki, Johnny Perkins, Mike Purcell, L.D. Roberson

1962 TRACK  CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM

  • 1962 Track: North Coast Section Champs
  • North Coast Division Division 1 Champs  (65 points)
  • North Coast Section (63 points)
  • Coach: Hale Roach
  • Charles Booth – Bay Area Track Athlete of the Year
  • Gaylord Courchesne
  • Robert Akers
  • Jim Marsh
  • Bob Straughter
  • Al Copher
  • Larry Plantz
  • Dennis Kelly

1971 TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP RELAY TEAM

Coach: Hale Roach

  • Paul Gaines, Donald Smith, Mel Watson and Sam Burns won the A.C.A.L., NCS and Calif. State Meet – 41.3 sec.  Was the State Record until 1981.  Still one of the top times of the century.

State Champion – 41.1

1975 CHAMPIONSHIP BASKETBALL TEAM – ECHS 2010

  • Coach – Dick Jones
  • Record 25-9, League 13-2
  • #1 Team in the East Bay
  • N.C.S. Champions – First year of N.C.S.
  • Team Members
  • Carlos Addison
  • David Smith
  • Ted Morning
  • Marlon Thomas
  • Daryl Morgan
  • Snow Heatley
  • Jeff Stradford
  • Kevin Leacock
  • Tony Thomas
  • Derrick Brown
  • Bryan Moore                                                                                                                
  • Ira Tate
  • Richard Evans
  • Player Honors:
  • Carlos Addison – All A.C.A.L., All-Northern Calif, All-Tourney – N.C.S.
  • Ted Morning – All A.C.A.L.
  • Marlon Thomas, Daryl Morgan – All-Tourney – N.C.S.

1978 BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM – ECHSAHOF – 2010

  • Coach – Larry Quirico
  • Record – 20 – 4, League 17 – 1
  • Most league victories in the history of El Cerrito baseball
  • # 1 Team in the East Bay
  • Richmond Independent – Berkeley Gazette – Baseball Team of the Decade – 70’s

 Team Members

  • Ken Harris
  • Winston Ficklin
  • Ted Perkins
  • Ricky Hughes
  • Ron Harper
  • Tim Cassell
  • Fred Williams
  • Terry Mitchell
  • Cliff Taylor
  • Steve McDonald
  • Mike Marvick
  • Robert Harrell
  • Todd Spencer
  • Don Scott
  • Lem Snead
  • Paul Morehouse
  • Robert Woods

Player Honors:

  • All A.C.A.L.
  • Ken Harris, Winston Ficklin, Ted Perkins, Ricky Hughes, Ron Harper, Tim Cassell
  • League M.V.P.
  • Ken Harris
  • All East Bay
  • Ken Harris, Winston Ficklin
  • All Northern Calif
  • Ken Harris

1978 Football Team

  • Coach Dennis Giuntini, Assit. Head Coach, Larry Quirico
  • Record 9-1, League 4-1
  • Co-Champion – First football championship in the history of the school – Best Record

Player Honors:

  • All R.B.A.L., All East Bay, All Northern Calif.
  • Todd Spencer – RB
  • Marc Covert – LB

Team Members

             Lorenzo Harris Keith Jones Ron Kendall
             Yori Hunter James Lewis Jerry Shepherd
             Chris Brown Kenny Clark Todd Spencer
           Marc Covert Steve McDonald Cliff Taylor
           Damon Robinson Ted Perkins Mike Marvick
           Mitch Katz Paul Morehouse Jerry Hamilton
           Keith Davis Desmond Carson Mike Binnall
           Robert Harrell Joe Jones Henry Ganther
           Herman Gibson Walter Jacobs Bryant Pete
           Darius Young John Montgomery Jimmy Walker
           Steven Bridges Darryl Phillips Donald Barrett
           Duane Robinson Dwayne Brown

1978 Track – 440 Relay Team

  • State Champion – 41.5 sec.
  • Don Barrett, Tony Brown, Bryant Pete, Jerry Gipson

1983    Football Championship Team

             Coach: Frank Milo

  • Staff: Dennis Giuntini, Steve Werren, Ben Hammond, Mike Robinson
  •  
  • Record 11-2. Most wins by a ECHS Football Team
  • RBAL 5-0
  • First to play for NCS Championship – Lost 13-7 in OT
  • 2nd in the East Bay, and NCS
  • Defense AVG. 5.3 Offense AVG 23.0
  • East Bay Player of Year: James “Pops” Mitchell (Defense)
  • All – NOR CAL (Defense) James “Pops” Mitchell, Antoine Pickett, Steve Walker
  • All Bay Area and East Bay 1st Team –  (Defense) James “Pops” Mitchell and Antoine Pickett – 2nd Team Steve Walker, Thomas Gary

All RBAL:

  • Steve Walker (TE, LB, K)
  • Allan Lee (C)
  • Lee Brannan (OT)
  • James “Pops” Mitchell (NG)
  • Thomas Gary (DE)
  • Al Fortier (LB)
  • Antoine Pickett (RB)
  • Conrad Ward (DB)

TEAM MEMBERS:

David Jones (SE)                    Antoine Pickett (DB-FL)                     Pete Hewitt (DB)

Eric Campbell (DB)                Keith Alexander (DE-TE)                   Jesse Lea (RB)

Ed Monroe (SE)                      Conrad Ward (DB-FL)                        Stephen Wafer (DB)

Ed Robinette (QB)                  John Martinez (QB)                             Kevin Vaughn (DB)

Tracy Purvis (QB)                  Gary Thomas (DE)                              Aaron Isom (RB)

David Mumin ((RB)                John Pickett (DB)                                Gordon Bayne (FL)

Byron Kelly (FB-DE)             Johnny Perkins (RB)                           Craig Moore (RB)

Eric Bradford (DE)                 Al Fortier (LB)                                   Louis Poloni (C-G)

LaeCharles Lawrence (T)       Pete Bjeldanes (T)                              Eric Strasheim (G-C)

Danyel Phanor (G-L)               Forrest Coleman (G)                           Alan Lee (C)

Mark Griffin (T)                      Lee Brannan (T)                                  Craig Nelson (T)

David Johansen (T)                 Marlon Perry (G-NG)                         Clinton Sweet (DT)

Charles Tubbs (DT)                Darren Armstrong (DE)                      James Jones (TE)

Steve Walker (LB-TE)            James Mitchell (NG-FB)

1983 BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM

Coach: Larry Quirico – East Bay, NOR CAL, NCS-CIF –  State Coach of Year

  • (Assistant Coaches – Bill Hardin, John Souza, Jim Pieretti)
  • Record 27-1 (overall) 14-1 (league)
  • Won Fresno Tournament – 1st team outside Fresno area to win tournament
  • Champions of RBAL & NCS
  • Ranked #1 East Bay, Nor Cal, State, , 8th District Western Regional of U.S.
  • Runnerup National Champions ABCA

TEAM MEMBERS:

Brian Brooks                           Terry Brown                           Andy McDonald

Brian Nichols                          Steve Pearse                            James “Pops” Mitchell

Antoine Pickett                        John Martinez                          Johnny Perkins

Vince Woods                           Justin McCray                         Tony Hollins

Randy Rocci                            Blaine Bilbrey                         Conrad Ward

Byron Kelley                           Steve Wafer                            Reed Smith

Steve Walker

Player Honors

Fresno Tournament:

  • Co-MVP,s : Terry Brown & Brian Nichols

ALL LEAGUE                         CO-League MVP

  • Brian Brooks                                       James Mitchell
  • Terry Brown                                       Brian Nichols
  • James Mitchell
  • Steve Pearse                                        ALL East Bay:
  • Andy McDonald                                  Terry Brown
  • Brian Nichols                                      James Mitchell
  • Brian Nichols
  • ALL NOR CAL
  • Antoine Pickett
  • Brian Brooks (2nd Team)
  • Terry Brown                                       Steve Pearse (2nd Team)
  • Brian Nichols
  • James Mitchell                                    EAST BAY Player-of –  Year
  • James Mitchell

NOR CAL Player-of-year

  • James Mitchell                                    ALL STATE
  • James Mitchell
  • STATE JR Player-of-the Year            Brian Nichols
  • James Mitchell

1987   Girls Championship  Basketball Team

Coach: Bill Hardin

Overall Record: 29-2

  • Ranked #1 Eastbay – Bay Area
  • GBAL League Champions – GBAL Tournament Champions
  • Won Skyline Titan Classic & Bishop O,Dowd Lady Hilltop Classic
  • Offense Averaged 56.7 –  Defense allowed 39.6 ppg
  • Team Academic GPA: 3.5

TEAM MEMBERS:

  • Kari Chew
  • Angela DeSimoni
  • Casie Espinoza
  • Erika Hardwick
  • Vicky Kalu
  • Veronica Kalu
  • Kristine Mayeda
  • Lisa Nakamura
  • Amy Page
  • Janet Schultz
  • Linda Schultz
  • Lauren Strickland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply