HOF 2015 Veterans

ECHS ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME NOMINATIONS

VETERANS 1944-1970

1944
Bob Fraser
Track 1945, 1946
Football
• Captain & MVP
Baseball
• 2nd Team all-League
Basketball

1946
Jerry Ebert
Track – 1945-1946
• First ECHS TRACK athlete to represent ECHS @CIF State Meet
• Track – 1946 State Track meet – 3rd place 110 yd High Hurdles
• Track – ACAL – 110 yd High Hurdle Champion
• Track – North Coast – 110 yd High Hurdle Champion

1947
Sal Tedesco – Inducted ECHSAHOF – 2014
Football 1945, 1946
• Starter Offense and Defensive End 1945, 1946
• Co-Captain – 1946
• All-ACAL Offensive End and Defensive Tackle – 1945, 1946
• East Bay Prep of the Week Football – 1945
Track – 1945, 1946
• Student Body President – 1947
• Graduated from UC Berkeley

1947
Bob Kinnard – Inducted ECHSAHOF – 2009
Baseball 1945, 1946, 1947
• All ACAL – 1946, 1947
• Played in East Bay vs. West Bay @ Seals Stadium
• Played in City vs. County game @ Oaks Ball Park
• Batted .375 senior year
• Signed with the St. Louis Cardinals
Football 1945, 1946
Basketball 1945, 1946, 1947

1947
Ken Butler – Inducted ECHSAHOF 2014
Football – 1945,1946
• Starting FB
Basketball – 1946, 1947
Track – 1946, 1947
• ACAL Mile Champion – 1946
Butler (continued)
• ACAL North Coast 880 Champion – 1947
• School 880 Record – 1:59.8
• Third in State Meet – 1947
• Student Teacher @ ECHS – 1952.
• Junior High P.E. Teacher in San Leandro – 30 Years

1948
Bill Eyge
Football – 1946, 1947
Track – 1947, 1948
• ACAL & North Coast Pole Vault Champ – 11’ 8 3/4 – 1948
• State Track Meet – Pole Vault – 3rd place – 11’ 6” – 1948
• Held School Record in Pole Vault @ 12’1 ½, from 1948 – 1961

1948
Willie Hamilton
Football – 1945, 1947
• Running Back,
• One of the First African-American Football Players @ ECHS

1950
Bob Ewen
Basketball – 1948, 1949, 1950
• 1950 All-ACAL
• Team MVP

1950
J. L. Woods
Baseball – 1948, 1949, 1950

1950
Nat Bates – Inducted ECHSAHOF 2012
Baseball – 1949 – 1950
Basketball – 1949 – 1950
• Played two years of Basketball & Baseball at Contra Costa College
• Elected – reelected to Richmond City Council for seven terms, serving twice as Mayor.
• Served as longest City Councilman in history of the City of Richmond

1950
Winters Calvin – Inducted ECHSAHOF – 2009
Baseball 1948, 1949, 1950 – All ACAL – 1950
Basketball – 1949 & 1950
Football – 1948, 1949

1950
Jack Binkley
Football – 1948, 1949, 1950 – All ACAL – 1950
Track – Shot Put – 1949-1950
1950
Willie Reed – Inducted ECHSAHOF 2009
Basketball 1949, 1950
• Basketball – Second Team All-ACAL – Team Co-MVP
Baseball – 1949, 1950 All – ACAL – 1950
• East vs. West, City-County All Star Game @ Oaks Park (Won – the second prize – Trip to Hollywood – one week.
• All BIG 8 in Baseball & Basketball @ Contra Costa College

1950
Charles Peterson
Basketball – 1949, 1950
Football – 1949, 1950 – All ACAL 1950

1951
Keith Salisbury – Inducted ECHSAHOF 2010
Football – 1949, 1950 –
• All ACAL – Most Outstanding Lineman – 1950
• Full Football Scholarship – University of San Francisco
Baseball – 1947, 1948, 1949, 1950
• All ACAL – 1950
• Led team in hitting – .438
• Professional Baseball Stockton, CA.

1951
Harvey Dougan- Inducted ECHSAHOF 2009
Baseball – 1948, 1949, 1950, 1951
• All ACAL – 1950, 1951
• Batted .433 in 1950
• 1951 Co-Champs. 1st Championship Team
• 1951 Baseball Team Inducted into ECHSAHOF – 2009
Basketball – 1949, 1950, 1951
Football – 1949, 1950 –
• All A.C.A.L. – 1950
• 1950 Scored 14 TD’s.
• Signed with the Pittsburg Pirates

1951
Bill Campbell – Inducted ECHSAHOF 2010
Baseball – 1949
Track 1950, 1951
• Ran 100, 220, 440 & Relay Team
• First in the A.C.A.L. & NCS – 440 – 1951
• Ties school record 400 – 51.8
• F.L. Ebert High Point Trophy – 1951
• Selected to H.S. All-Star team to run against U.C. Berkeley Frosh team.
• Mile relay team California JC State meet – 1952
• S.F. State Far Western Conference Champs 1954
• 440 – 51.0 – Mile Relay – League Champs 3:25.2
• Head track coach Pinole Valley – 25 Years

1951
Joe Charles
Varsity Baseball – 1950
Varsity Basketball – 1951
Varsity Track – 1951
• ACAL Champion 880 yd Run – 1951
• North Coast Champion 880 yd run – 1951
• California State Meet – 3rd place – New School Record 880 (1:58.9) – 1951

1952
Elijah “Pumpsie” Green – Inducted ECHSAHOF 2019
Basketball 1949, 1950, 1951
Baseball 1949, 1959, 1951
• All ACAL – 1950, 1951
• 1951 – Co-Champs. First championship team
• 1951 Baseball Team Inducted into ECHSAHOF – 2009
• 1951 East vs. West Oaks Ball Park
• Baseball Major Leagues 1959 – 1963
• First African-American to play for the Boston Red Sox (1959-1962)
• New York Mets – 1963
1952
Don Pryde – Inducted ECHSAHOF 2009
Basketball – 1949, 1950, 1951
• All ACAL – 1950
Baseball – 1950, 1951
• All ACAL – 1951
• 1951 Co-Champs. 1st Championship Team
• 1951 Baseball Team Inducted into ECHSAHOF – 2009

1953
Grover Blackshear
Baseball – 1951, 1952, 1953
• All A.C.A.L. 1952, 1953
• 1951 – 1st Championship Baseball Team
• 1951 Baseball Team Inducted into ECHSAHOF – 2009

1953
Credell Green – Inducted ECHSAHOF 2010
Football – 1951, 1952
• All ACAL – 1952 – 1,320 Yards – 114 Points
• Contra Costa College – All Big 8 – 1953, 1954
• All NorCal – 1954, 1954 2nd Team Junior College
• All-American – 1954
• University of Washington – 1955, 1956
• Drafted Green Bay Packers – 1956
Track
1953
Ernie Broglio – Inducted ECHSAHOF 2009
Basketball 1952-1953
Baseball – 1951, 1952, 1953
• 1951 Co-Champs – 1st Championship Team
• 1951 Baseball Team Inducted into ECHSAHOF – 2009
• All-ACAL – 1952, 1953
• St.Louis Cardinals (1959-1964)
• Chicago Cubs (1064-1966)
• Led National League in Wins – 1960 (21)

1953
John Thomas – Inducted ECHSAHOF 2009
Football – 1951, 1952 –
• All ACAL – 1952
• Played in NFL – SF Forty-Niners 1958 – 1967
• All Pro – 1963
Basketball – 1951, 1952, 1952
• All ACAL – 1952, 1953
• University of Pacific Hall of Fame
• California Black Sports Hall – of Fame
1953
Burl Grinols – Inducted ECHSAHOF 2009
Football – 1951, 1952
• All ACAL – 1952, 1953
Track – 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953
• School Record – Discus – 140’ – 8th in National – 1953
• Shot Put – NCS (53’ 8 5/8”) – 9th National – 1953
• Washington State Shot Put School Record (54’ 10”)

1953
Jack Kinnard – Inducted ECHSAHOF 2009
Football – 1950, 1951, 1952
Baseball – 1951, 1952, 1953
• All ACAL – 1952, 1953

1954
Mac Jordan
Football – 1952, 1953
Basketball – 1952, 1954

1954
Bob Newman
Football – 1952, 1953
Baseball – 1953, 1954
• Washington State – All American QB

1955
Lefty Peeler – Inducted ECHSAHOF 2009
Football – 1953, 1954
• All ACAL – 1954
Basketball – 1954, 1955
Baseball – 1954, 1955
• All ACAL -1955
• Championship Team – 1955
• 1955 Baseball Team Inducted into ECHSAHOF – 2014

1955
Charles Thompson
Baseball 1952, 1953, 1954
• 2nd Team All ACAL – 1954
• University of California – NCAA Champs 1957
• Unofficial All-American Catcher.

1955
Bud Backman
Football – 1954, 1955
Basketball – 1953, 1954, 1955
• All ACAL – 1955

1956
Floyd Woods – ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2009
Football – 1954, 1955
• 1955 – All ACAL; All-Metro; All Northern California; HM – All State
• North vs. South All Star Game
Baseball – 1955, 1956
• All ACAL – 1956
• Champs 1955-56
• 1955 Baseball Team Inducted into ECHSAHOF – 2014
1956
Jim Handy
Football – 1955
Baseball – 1954, 1955, 1956
• Championship Teams – 1955, 1956
• All-ACAL – 1956
• 1955 Baseball Team Inducted into ECHSAHOF – 2014
Basketball 1956
• ACAL, TOC & Gridley Champions – 1956
• 1956 Basketball Team Inducted into ECHSAHOF – 2009
• #1 Team in State – 1956
1956
Herb Cloe
X-Country – 1955
• ACAL Team Championship; ECHS First Year of X-Country
• NCS 1 – First Place
• Section NCS – 2nd Place
Track – 1955, 1956
• 1956 ACAL Mile Champ (4:20)
• 1956 Runner up NCS – 6th Place State Meet
• Anchor ECHS Medley team – Broke US Record in 1956 (Finished 2nd by 0.1 )

1956
John Perkins – Inducted ECHSAHOF 2010
1955 Cross Country, 1st year.
• 1955 A.C.A.L.Cross Country Champions , 3rd NCS
Basketball – 1956
• ACAL, TOC, & Gridley Champions
• #1 Team in the State – 1956
• 1956 Basketball Team inducted into ECHSAHOF – 2009
• Honorable Mention All A.C.A.L.
Track – 1955, 1956
• Holds School Record in Long Jump @ 24’ 3 1/2 “
• 1956 High Point Man Varsity
• Track – Won Long Jump @ 1956 EC Relays, Fresno Relays and ACAL meet
• 1956 Champion North Coast Section
• Member of 1956 Medley Relay Team (880) broke National Record. Finished 2nd to Palo Alto High by 0.1 seconds

1956
Bill Farr
Basketball – 1955, 1956
• All ACAL – 1956
• ACAL, TOC, & Gridley Champions – 1956
• #1 Team in the State – 1956
• 1956 Basketball Team inducted into ECHSAHOF – 2009
Baseball – 1955
• ACAL League Champion – 1955
• 1955 Baseball Team inducted into ECHSAHOF – 2014

1957
Cornell Green – Inducted ECHSAHOF 2009
Football – 1956
Basketball – 1955, 1956, 1957
• All ACAL 1956 – 1957
• All Northern California 1956 – 1957
• All State – 1957
• High School All-American 1957
• League Record Total Points (368)
• ACAL, TOC, & Gridley Champions – 1956

Cornell Green (continued)
• #1 Team in the State – 1956
• 1956 Basketball Team inducted into ECHSAHOF – 2009
• 1956 All Tourney – TOC
• 1956 All Tourney – Gridley, MVP Gridley (78 points in 3 games)
• 1958 All State – Contra Costa College
• 3rd Team All America Utah State 1961
• NFL Dallas Cowboys – 1962-1974
• All NFL 1966 and 1967
• All Pro – 1971

1957
Gerry Giaramita – Inducted ECHSAHOF 2009
Baseball – 1955, 1956, 1957
• 3 years All ACAL
• 3 years Championship Teams
• Batted .400 in Senior year
• All Big 8 – Contra Costa College – 1959. Batted .434
• 1955 Baseball Team Inducted into ECHSAHOF – 2014

1957
Lou Guida – ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2009
Football 1955, 1956
• All ACAL 1956
• Guard on Offense, Linebacker on Defense
• Selected for, and, Participated in Bay Area East-West game representing ECHS
• Selected for, and participated in State North-South game at Los Angeles Coliseum before over 90,000 spectators

1957
Eurael Bell – Inducted ECHSAHOF 2014
Football – 1955, 1956
Basketball – 1956, 1957
• ACAL, TOC, Gridley Team Champions – 1956
• #1 Team in the State – 1956
• 1956 Basketball Team inducted into ECHSAHOF – 2009
Track – 1956, 1957
• 1956 – ACAL High Jump Champion @ 6’ 2”
• 3rd @ North Coast
• 1957 Won High Jump @ EC Relays
• 1957 ACAL, North Coast Section High Jump Champion
• 1957 State Track Meet – 4th place High Jump
• High Jumper at UC Berkeley for 4 Years
• Graduate of UC Berkeley
1957
Charles Belcher
Cross Country – 1955, 1956
• 1955 & 1956 ACAL X-Country, Team Champion
Track – 1956, 1957
• Set ECHS record in 880 @ 1:58.2, 2nd in ACAL
• 1957 ACAL Champion set record @1:57.9
• 1957 NCS 880 – 2nd place
• 1956 – Medley Team (1320) that broke National Record coming in 2nd to Palo Alto HS by .1 of a second

1958
Phil Hart – ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2009
Basketball – 1957, 1958
• All ACAL – 1958
• Leading Scorer – Northern California – 1958
• Nor Cal Player of Year – 1958
• MVP Gridley Tournament – Game High 43 points

1958
Denny Perelli – Inducted ECHSAHOF 2010
Football – 1956. 1957
• All ACAL Selected East vs. West All Star Football Game
Baseball – 1957, 1958
• All ACAL
• ACAL League Champion –1957
• Played minor league baseball in Pittsburg Pirate chain

1958
John Pierotti
Cross Country – 1956, 1957
• ACAL Cross Country Team Champion – 1956
Track – 1957, 1958
• 880, Mile
• ACAL Champion in Mile – 1958
• Undefeated in League Dual Meets (880) – 1958
• 1 Loss in League Dual Meet (Mile) – 1958
• Won 1958 Dual Meet “Dream Mile” over Bill Dani (Harry Ells)

1958
Jim Flemons
Football – 1956, 1957
• All ACAL – 1956
Track – 1957, 1958
• Top Sprinter in the League in 100 yd, 220 yd, & 440 yd
1959
John Flavin – Inducted ECHSAHOF 2009
Football – 1957, 1958
• 2nd team NACAL
• 2nd team All-Metro
Basketball – 1959
Baseball – 1957, 1958. 1959
• All ACAL – 1957, 1958
• Last game pitched at E.C.H.S. won 1-0, 18 Strikeouts – 1959
• Major League Baseball, Chicago Cubs – 1964

1961
Al Courchene
Cross Country – 1960, 1961
Track – 1960, 1961
• ACAL 440 Yard Dash Champion – 1961
• North Coast Section 440 Yard Dash Champion – 1961
• State Meet 6th Place 440 Yard Dash – 1961
• 1962–1965 UC Berkeley Track Team – 440 Meter & Mile Relay
• 1964-1965 UC Berkeley Mile Relay Team Won 30 Consecutive Races
• 1964-1965 UC Berkeley Mile Relay Team “National Champions”
• 1964-1965 NCAA Track All-American

1961
Mike Mallory
Football – 1959, 1960
Track – 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961
• 1961 ACAL Discus Champion
• 3rd in state – Best 177’ 5”
• 1961 ACAL, NCS Shot Put Champion – Best 59’ 11 ½”

1962
Charles Booth – Inducted ECHSAHOF 2014
Track – 1960, 1961, 1962
• 1961 EC Relays Long Jump Champion
• 1961 ACAL, NCS Champion 220, Long Jump Champion – 5th in 100
• 1961 East Bay Prep Writers “Prep of the Week”
• 1962 ACAL Champion Long Jump and 220 yd Dash; 2nd 100 & 880 relay
• 1962 ACAL/Hayward Qualifier Meet Champion 100,220, Long Jump & 880 Relay
• 1962 East Bay Prep Writers “Prep of the Week”
• 1962 NCS Division 1 Champion 100, 220, Long Jump, 2nd 880 Relay
• 1962 Individually Scored More Points than the Second Place Team Combined
• 1962 State Meet 5th Place 220 yard run
• 1962 East Bay Prep Writers “Track Athlete of the Year”
• 1962 Track Team inducted into ECHSAHOF – 2014
1962
Ell Cain
Basketball – 1960, 1961, 1962
• All ACAL – 1962
• League Champion – 1962
Baseball – 1960 – 1961 – 1962

1962
Bob Straughter
Basketball – 1961, 1962
• ACAL Champions – 1962
• Starting Forward for Two Years
Track – 1961, 1962
• 1962 ACAL North Coast Division 1 Team Section Champions
• 1961 ACAL Low Hurdles 3rd Place
• 1962 – 180 yard Low Hurdles Champion, 2nd 110 High Hurdles, 880 Relay
• 1962 ACAL/Hayward Qualifier meet – 880 yd Relay Champions; 180 yd Low Hurdles 2nd; 120 yd High Hurdles 4th
• 1962 North Coast Div 1 – 180 yd Low Hurdles Champion, 880 Relay Champion 2nd Place 110 High Hurdles.
• 1962 North Coast – 880 yd Relay Champion, 3rd Place 180 yd Low Hurdles
• 1962 State Meet Qualifier in 180 yd Low Hurdles and 880 Relay
• 1962 Track Team inducted into ECHSAHOF – 2014

1962
Bob Akers
Football – 1960, 1961
• Starting Lineman
Track – 1961, 1962
• 1961 ACAL Discus 3rd Place
• 1962 ACAL Discus Champion, 2nd Place Shot Put
• 1962 – ACAL/ Hayward Qualifier Meet – Discus Record 172’-2”
• 1962 – North Coast – Discus Champion
• 1962 North Coast – 4th Place in Discus, 171’6”
• San Jose State Track– 4th Place in NCAA Discus & Qualified for Olympic Trials
• Competed in the Jewish Olympic Games – 1964
• 1962 Track Team inducted into ECHSAHOF – 2014

1962
Al Copher
Football – 1961
• Running Back and Kick Returner
Track – 1961, 1962
• 1961 – ACAL Champion 880 Relay
• 1962 ACAL – 100 yd Dash 3rd Place, 880 yd Relay 2nd Place
• 1962 – North Coast Section 2nd Place 100 yd Dash, 880 yd Relay Champions
• 1962 – State Meet Qualifier in 100 yd Dash and 880 Relay
• 1962 Track Team inducted into ECHSAHOF – 2014
1963
Tom Russell
Football – 1960, 1961, 1962
• All ACAL – 1962
• All East Bay, All City, All METRO, 2nd Team All ACAL – 1962
Baseball – 1961, 1962, 1963

1963
Dennis Kelly
Football –1961, 1962
• All ACAL Defensive Back – 1961
• All ACAL Honorable Mention Running Back & Defensive Back – 1962
• All Area Team, Berkeley Gazette Running Back, Defensive Back – 1961
• All Area Player of the Year – 1961
Track – 1962, 1963
• 100, 200 Yard Dash; 440 & 880 Relay Team – 1962, 1963
• ACAL & North Coast Section Champions, 880 Relay – 1962
• ACAL, North Coast & Northern California Champs – 1962
• State Meet in 880 Relay Team – 1962
• 1962 Track Team inducted into ECHSAHOF – 2014
• Contra Costa College Football – 1963, 1964
• Undefeated for both years and 17-0-1 at CCC
• Contra Costa College Track – 1963, 1964
• 440 Relay 1st Place in Conference Meet – 1964

1964
Larry Plantz – ECHSAHOF – Inducted 2009
Football – 1962, 1963
• All ACAL – 1962, 1963
• All Nor Cal – 1963
• All ACAL Offensive and Defensive Back – 1963
• ACAL Back of the Year – 1963
• All – Metro – 1963
• ACAL League Rushing & Scoring titles – 1963
• Prep All American Honorable Mention – 1963
Track – 1962, 1963, 1964
• NCS Champions – 1962, 1964
• ACAL Champ 220/440 – 1964
• North Coast Champ 220 – 1964
• Football – University of Colorado
• 1962 Track Team inducted into ECHSAHOF – 2014

1964
Mike McGrath
• ProBowler 1965-1976
• PBA Champion 1969-1970
• ABC and PBA Hall-of-Fame
1966
Les Cain – ECHSAHOF – Inducted 2009
Basketball – 1964, 1965, 1966
Baseball – 1964, 1965, 1966
• Baseball All ACAL – 1965, 1966
• Player of Year – 1966
• Detroit Tigers (American League) 1968 – 1972
• Pitched Three No-hitters in his Professional Career

1966
Bill Nelson – ECHSAHOF – Inducted – 2009
Football – 1964, 1965
• All City, All METRO
Basketball – 1964, 1964, 1966
• All Gridley Tournament – 1966
• All ACAL – 1966
Track – 1965, 1966
• Football – Oregon State
• Los Angeles Rams 1971 – 1975

1966
Darryl Stowers – Inducted ECHSAHOF – Inducted 2010
Football 1964-1965
• All ACAL Both Ways – 1965
• All Eastbay, All City, All Metro – 1965
• Back of the Year Berkeley Gazette
• Led League in Rushing – Over 1,000 yards
• Career – 2 years – 1,545 yards, Average 6.1 Per Carry
• Single Season 1965 – 1,070 yards, Average 6.2 Per Carry
• Best Game 1965 – 204 yards, Average 10.7 vs. St. Mary’s High
• Football – North-South All Star Game
Track – 1965, 1966
• Track – ECHS 3rd All-Time – 180 Low Hurdles (19.6)

1966
Mike Rudy – Inducted ECHSAHOF – 2010
Football – 1963, 1964, 1965
• All ACAL Defensive Tackle, 2nd team offense 1965 – All Eastbay
• Team MVP Lineman – 1965
Track – 1964, 1965, 1966
• 1966 ACAL Shot Put Champion (53’1”)
• 1966 ACAL Discus – 4th place (160’ 2”)
• 3rd Best all time – E.C.H.S. (56’ 2”)
• 4th Best All Time – ECHS Discus (167’ 2”)
• Prep-of-the-week – 1966
• Collected over 30 Field Events medals
• Cabby Sports Writers “Track Man of the year”
• University of Colorado Football
• Contra Costa/Alameda All-Star Football Game – 1966
• National Football Hall of Fame Scholar Lineman – 1965

1967
Roddy Lee – Inducted ECHSAHOF – 2009
Football – 1966
Track – 1965, 1966, 1967
• ACAL Champions – 1966
• NCS Champions – 1966
• Outstanding High School Hurdler, 120 yds High Hurdles – 14.2
• 4 years of Track – U.C. Berkeley
• 3rd place PAC 8 – 440 Intermediate hurdles
• Asian Games 2 medals – Silver (110 yd high hurdles) and Silver (440 intermediate hurdles)
• Represented Republic of China – 110 yds high hurdles, 440 yds. Intermediate hurdles, and 440 relay team

1967
Dave Masters – Inducted ECHSAHOF – 2009
Track – 1965, 1966, 1967
• NCS Champs – 1967
• First Place 100 yards. NCS/1966 (9.6) – 3rd State
• First Place 220 yards NCS/1966 (21.2)
• First Place 100 yards NCS/1967 (9.8) – 2nd State (9.5)
• First Place 220 yards NCS/1967 (20.9) – 2nd State (20.9)
• Lost to Mel Gray – both sprints; During Year Beat Gray 5 times.
• Ran 100 yards (5 times) at 9.5, Ran 20.9 (3 times )
• NCAA 440 Relay Championship – 1970
• High School All-American – 1967

1967
Craig Lusiani – Inducted ECHSAHOF – 2014
Football – 1964, 1965, 1966
• All Area – 1966
• All ACAL – 1966
• Hall of Fame Lineman of the Year – 1966
• Played at Contra Costa College – 1967
• Played at Stanford – 1968
• Played at University of Nevada, Reno – 1970
Basketball – 1967
Baseball – 1965, 1966, 1967
• All ACAL – 1966
• Honorable Mention All ACAL – 1967
• ECHS Male Athlete of the Year – 1967
• Played football at Contra Costa College – 1967
• Played baseball at Contra Costa College – 1968
• Played football & baseball at Stanford – 1968 & 1969
• Played at University of Nevada, Reno – 1971, 1972
• Honorable Mention All-American in Baseball
• 8th in the Nation in Batting Average in 1972
• Coached High School and Junior College Football for many years

1967
John Sproul
Cross Country – 1964, 1965, 1966
Basketball – 1967
• 2nd Team All ACAL – 1967
• ECHS Basketball Player of the Year – 1967
Track – 1965, 1966, 1967
• School Record in 880 @ 1:55.8 & Mile @ 4:25.2
• Track Scholarship to UC Berkeley

1967
Burford Ervin
Football – 1965, 1966
• All ACAL – 1966
• All-City, All-Metro – 1966
• Gazette/Magini Prep of the Week – 1966
• Most Rushing Yards in a Single Game – 305 yds vs Pacific High
• 1,023 Yards Rushing, 6.2 average per carry – 1966
• Career Rushing – 1,522 yards, 5.9 average per carry

1968
Steve O’Brien
Swimming – 1966, 1967, 1968
• 3 years Varsity Swimmer
• High Score Soph Year

1968
Bill Jones – Inducted ECHSAHOF – 2012
Football – 1967
• Team Captain – 1967
Basketball – 1968
Baseball – 1967, 1968
• Team MVP
• All ACAL (Pitcher – Won 9 Lost 2, ERA 0.38) – 1968
• Berkeley Gazette All Area Baseball Team – 1968
• ECHS Male Athlete of the Year – 1968
• 2nd Player from ECHS picked in the Baseball Amateur Draft by New York Yankees
• Contra Costa College All League Pitcher – 1970
• Baseball Oregon St. University
• Commissioner ACCAL – 2001 to present
• Mayor of El Cerrito, served Two Terms, 2008, 2012

1969
Steve Bossi
Basketball – 1968, 1969
• 6th Man Award
Baseball – 1968, 1969
• All ACAL – 1968, 1969

Comments are closed.