HOF 2015 Teams

ECHS HALL OF FAME

TEAMS 1944 – 2000

1951 CHAMPIONSHIP BASEBALL TEAM – Inducted ECHSAHOF 2009

Coach Dick Lovette
Champions – First Championship Team in School’s History:

TEAM MEMBERS
Ernie Broglio – P Willie Calvin – P
Bob Sparks – P Dale Brown – P
Grover Blackshear – P/OF Pumpsie Green – C
Bob Orutt – C Rich Biagi – 1B
Mel Johnson – 2B Harvey Dougan – SS
Nathan Willis – 3B George Handy – 2B, 3B
R. B. King – LF Redell Randle – CF
Don Pryde – RF

Player Honors:

ALL ACAL:
Don Pryde – OF Pumpsie Green – C
Harvey Dougan – SS

1955 CHAMPIONSHIP BASEBALL TEAM – Inducted ECHSAHOF 2014

Coach: St. John Smith
First outright championship team in ECHS athletic history. League Record 10-2

TEAM MEMBERS
Ed Creer – P Lefty Peeler – P/1B
Mike McAuley – P Bob Lonestar – P/OF
Johnnie Lee – C Frank Penarelli – C
Bob Creer – C/OF Bill Farr – 1B
Gerry Giaramita – 2B Jim Handy – SS
Rick Villanueva – 3B Johnnie Holmes – INF
Ron Spiegel – INF Joe Carlevaro – INF
Floyd Woods – OF Sam Ellis – OF
Travis Green – OF Elvis Smith – OF

Player Honors:

ALL ACAL:
Gerry Giaramita Rick Villanueva
Lefty Peeler Ed Creer

1956 TRACK

ECHS Medley Relay Team – Established new National Record –Finished in Second place to Palo Alto High School by .1 of a second.
George Clark (440) John Perkins (880)
Charles Belcher (1320)
Herb Cloe (Mile)
El Cerrito Relays – medley Champion – 1956

1956 BASKETBALL CHAMIONSHIP TEAM – Inducted ECHSAHOF 2009

Coach Ed Collins
31-1 Record 14-0 League Record
#1 Ranked Team State of California
Champions TOC, Gridley

TEAM MEMBERS
Eurell Bell Bill Farr
Cornell Green Travis Green
Jim Handy Bill Merit
Hank Narasaki Johnny Perkins
Mike Purcell L.D. Roberson

Player Honors:

All ACAL All TOC
Cornell Green Cornell Green
Bill Farr Bill Farr

All NOR CAL
Cornell Green

1962 TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM – Inducted ECHSAHOF 2014

Coach: Hale Roach – 1962 East Bay “Coach of the Year”
Assistant Coach: Jake McCune
1962 Track: North Coast Section Champs
North Coast Division Division 1 Champs (65 points)
North Coast Section (63 points)
Team Record Dual Meets 8-0- ACAL Dual Meet Champions
Extended Dual Meet winning streak to 55
ACAL/Hayward Elimination Meet Champions, North Coast Div 1 Champions
North Coast Champions

Player Honors:

Charles Booth – East Bay Player of Week, East Bay Track Athlete of the Year
ACAL Champion 220 yd dash & Long Jump
ACAL/Hayward Elimination Meet Champion 100, 220, Long Jump (All League
Records)
North Coast Section Division 1 Champion, 100 yd dash , 220 dash, Long Jump & 880 relay
North Coast Section- Champion 100 yd dash, 220 yd dash, Long Jump & 880 yd relay

Bob Akers – ACAL Discus Champion
ACAL-Hayward Elimination Discus Champion
North Coast Section Division 1 Champion
North Coast Section 4th place Discus

Bob Straughter – ACAL Champion 180 yd Low Hurdles, 2nd place 120 High Hurdles and 880
ACAL/Hayward Elimination Meet – 2nd place 180 yd Low Hurdles,2nd place 880 yd, and 4th place Relay Champions
North Coast Section Division 1 Champion 180 Low Hurdles, 880 Relay, 2nd place 120 High Hurdles
North Coast Section 880 yd relay Champions, 180 yd Low Hurdles 3rd place

State Meet Qualifiers:

Charles Booth (100, 220,Long Jump, 880 Relay
Bob Straughter (180 yd Low Hurdles, 880 yd Relay
Al Copher (880 Relay)
Dennis Kelly (880 Relay)
Bob Akers (Discus)

ACAL All League Honors

Charles Booth – 100, 220, Long Jump, 880 yd relay
Bob Straughter – 180 yd Low Hurdles, 880 Relay
Al Copher – 100 yd dash (3rd Team) 880 yd Relay (1st Team)
Bob Akers – Discus (1st Team), Shot Put (2nd Team)
Craig Dwyer – Mile (3rd Team)
Mark Morgan – Mile (4th Team)
Jim Marsh – Discus (2nd Team)
Paul Ulrich – Pole Vault (1st Team)
Jim Lawson – Pole Vault (1st Team)
Dennis Kelly – 880 yd r\Relay (1st Team)
James Anderson – High Jump (3rd Team)

1971 TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP RELAY TEAM – Inducted ECHSAHOF 2012

Coach: Hale Roach
Paul Gaines, Donald Smith, Mel Watson and Sam Burns won the A.C.A.L., NCS and Calif. State Meet – 41.3 sec. Was the State Record until 1981. Still one of the top times of the century.
State Champion – 41.1

1975 CHAMPIONSHIP BASKETBALL TEAM – Inducted ECHSAHOF 2010

Coach – Dick Jones
Record 25-9, League 13-2
#1 Team in the East Bay
N.C.S. Champions – First year of N.C.S.

TEAM MEMBERS
Carlos Addison David Smith
Ted Morning Marlon Thomas
Daryl Morgan Snow Heatley
Jeff Stradford Kevin Leacock
Tony Thomas Derrick Brown
Bryan Moore Ira Tate
Richard Evans

Player Honors:

All ACAL All NOR CAL
Carlos Addison Carlos Addison
Ted Morning

All-Tourney – NCS
Marlon Thomas
Daryl Morgan

1978 TRACK – 440 RELAY TEAM

State Champion – 41.5 sec.
Don Barrett, Tony Brown, Bryant Pete, Jerry Gipson

1978 BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM –Inducted – ECHSAHOF – 2010

Coach – Larry Quirico
Record – 20 – 4, League 17 – 1
Most league victories in the history of El Cerrito baseball
# 1 Team in the East Bay
Richmond Independent – Berkeley Gazette – Baseball Team of the Decade – 70’s

TEAM MEMBERS
Ken Harris Winston Ficklin
Ted Perkins Ricky Hughes
Ron Harper Tim Cassell
Fred Williams Terry Mitchell
Cliff Taylor Steve McDonald
Mike Marvick Robert Harrell
Todd Spencer Don Scott
Lem Snead Paul Morehouse
Robert Woods

Player Honors:

All A.C.A.L.
Ken Harris Winston Ficklin
Ted Perkins Ricky Hughes
Ron Harper Tim Cassell

League MVP
Ken Harris

All East Bay
Ken Harris
Winston Ficklin

All Northern Calif
Ken Harris

1978 FOOTBALL TEAM

Coach Dennis Giuntini, Assitant Head Coach, Larry Quirico
Record 9-1, League 4-1
Co-Champion – First football championship in the history of the school – Best Record

TEAM MEMBERS

Lorenzo Harris Keith Jones Ron Kendall
Yori Hunter James Lewis Jerry Shepherd
Chris Brown Kenny Clark Todd Spencer
Marc Covert Steve McDonald Cliff Taylor
Damon Robinson Ted Perkins Mike Marvick
Mitch Katz Paul Morehouse Jerry Hamilton
Keith Davis Desmond Carson Mike Binnall
Robert Harrell Joe Jones Henry Ganther
Herman Gibson Walter Jacobs Bryant Pete
Darius Young John Montgomery Jimmy Walker
Steven Bridges Darryl Phillips Donald Barrett
Duane Robinson Dwayne Brown

Player Honors:

All RBAL
Todd Spencer (RB)
Marc Covert (LB)

All East Bay
Todd Spencer (RB)
Marc Covert (LB)

All NOR CAL
Todd Spencer (RB)
Marc Covert (LB)

1983 CHAMPIONSHIP FOOTBALL TEAM Inducted – ECHSAHOF 2012

Coach: Frank Milo
Staff: Dennis Giuntini, Steve Werren, Ben Hammond, Mike Robinson

Record: 11-2. Most wins by a ECHS Football Team; RBAL 5-0
First to play for NCS Championship – Lost 13-7 in OT
2nd in the East Bay, and NCS
Defense AVG. 5.3 Offense AVG 23.0

TEAM MEMBERS:

David Jones (SE) Antoine Pickett (DB-FL) Pete Hewitt (DB)
Eric Campbell (DB) Keith Alexander (DE-TE) Jesse Lea (RB)
Ed Monroe (SE) Conrad Ward (DB-FL) Stephen Wafer (DB)
Ed Robinette (QB) John Martinez (QB) Kevin Vaughn (DB)
Tracy Purvis (QB) Gary Thomas (DE) Aaron Isom (RB)
David Mumin ((RB) John Pickett (DB) Gordon Bayne (FL)
Byron Kelly (FB-DE) Johnny Perkins (RB) Craig Moore (RB)
Eric Bradford (DE) Al Fortier (LB) Louis Poloni (C-G)
LaeCharles Lawrence (T) Pete Bjeldanes (T) Eric Strasheim (G-C)
Danyel Phanor (G-L) Forrest Coleman (G) Alan Lee (C)
Mark Griffin (T) Lee Brannon (T) Craig Nelson (T)
David Johansen (T) Marlon Perry (G-NG) Clinton Sweet (DT)
Charles Tubbs (DT) Darren Armstrong (DE) James Jones (TE)
Steve Walker (LB-TE) James Mitchell (NG-FB) Danny Bell (T)
John Cunningham (DB) Chad Blackeman (G) Mike Garcia (G)

Player Honors:

ALL RBAL
Steve Walker (TE, LB, K) Allan Lee (C)
Lee Brannan (OT) James “Pops” Mitchell (NG)
Thomas Gary (DE) Al Fortier (LB)
Antoine Pickett (RB) Conrad Ward (DB)

All NOR CAL
James “Pops” Mitchell (NG) Antoine Pickett (DB)
Steve Walker (LB)

East Bay Player of the Year
James “Pops” Mitchell

All Bay Area and All East Bay 1st Team All Bay Area and All East Bay 2nd Team
James “Pops” Mitchell Steve Walker
Antoine Pickett Thomas Gary

1983 BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM – Inducted ECHSHOF 2012

Coach: Larry Quirico – East Bay, NOR CAL, NCS-CIF – State Coach of Year
(Assistant Coaches – Bill Hardin, John Souza, Jim Pieretti)

Record 27-1 (overall) 14-1 (league)
Won Fresno Tournament – 1st team outside Fresno area to win tournament
Champions of RBAL & NCS
Ranked #1 East Bay, Nor Cal, State, 8th District Western Regional of U.S.
Runner-up National Champions ABCA

TEAM MEMBERS:

Brian Brooks Terry Brown Andy McDonald
Brian Nichols Steve Pearse James “Pops” Mitchell
Antoine Pickett John Martinez Johnny Perkins
Vince Woods Justin McCray Tony Hollins
Randy Rocci Blaine Bilbrey Conrad Ward
Byron Kelley Steve Wafer Reed Smith
Steve Walker Alvino Henderson

Player Honors

Fresno Tournament:
Co-MVP’s : Terry Brown & Brian Nichols

ALL LEAGUE CO-League MVP
Brian Brooks James Mitchell
Terry Brown Brian Nichols
James Mitchell
Steve Pearse ALL EAST BAY
Andy McDonald Terry Brown
Brian Nichols James Mitchell
Brian Nichols
All NOR CAL Antoine Pickett
Terry Brown Brian Brooks (2nd Team)
Brian Nichols Steve Pearse (2nd Team)
James Mitchell
EAST BAY Player-of – Year
NOR CAL Player-of-year James Mitchell
James Mitchell
All State
STATE JR Player-of-the Year James Mitchell
James Mitchell Brian Nichols

1984 CHAMPIONSHIP FOOTBALL TEAM

Coach: Frank Milo
Staff: Steve Werren, Mike Robinson, George Austin, Bill Hardin, Steve McDonald

Record 10-2 RBAL 5-0
RBAL Champs
North Coast Section Runner-up – 3A
Ranked #2 in the East Bay

TEAM MEMBERS:

Keith Alexander (DE/TE) Dan Bell (T) Chad Blakeman (DE)
David Bolling (WR) Eric Bradford (G/LB) Lee Brannon (T)
Valcour Carroll (DE/TE) Forrest Coleman (G) Gerrell Cunningham (DB)
John Cunningham (DB) Alfred Early (DE) William Feathers (RB)
Mike Garcia (LB/G) Thomas Gary (LB/RB) Mark Griffin (T)
Pete Hewitt (DB/WR) Eugene Hilliard (DB) Aaron Isom (DB)
Eric Jackson (T) David Johansen (T) James Jones (TE)
Bobby Joseph (TE) Jesse Lea (RB) Alan Lee (G/NG)
Patrick Lewis (RB) Torey Lovett (RB) Mike McColery (G-LB)
Shaun Mitchell (RB) Ed Monroe (WR) Craig Moore (RB)
Amer Moorehead (WR) Robert Moses (DE) David Mumin (RB)
Craig Nelson (T) Art Pangelina (QB) Marlon Perry (NG)
John Pickett (DB/WR) Louis Poloni (G/LB) Matt Pruitt (DB)
Tracy Purvis (QB/DE) Ed Robinette (QB) Marvin Shepherd (DB)
Ronald Smith (G/LB) Stephane Smith (RB) Eric Strasheim (C/NG)
Mike Thomas (T) Kevin Vaughn (DB) John Walker (DB
Tony Woods (RB)

Player Honors

All RBAL ALL COUNTY
Lee Brannan (OT) Thomas Gary (LB)
Forrest Coleman (OG) Jesse Lea (RB)
Thomas Gary (LB) John Pickett (DB)
Pete Hewitt (DB)
Robert Moses (DE) ALL EAST BAY
Marlon Perry (NG) Thomas Gary (LB)
John Pickett (DB) Jesse Lea (RB)
Eric Strasheim (C) John Pickett (DB)

ALL NOR CAL TRIBUNE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Thomas Gary (LB) Jesse Lea (RB)
1987 GIRL’S CHAMPIONSHIP BASKETBALL TEAM – Inducted ECHSAHOF 2014

Coach: Bill Hardin

Overall Record: 29-2, League: 14-0
Ranked #1 Eastbay – Bay Area Most of the season
BVAL League Champions – GBAL Tournament Champions
Won Skyline Titan Classic & Bishop O’Dowd Lady Hilltop Classic
Offense Averaged 56.7 ppg – Defense allowed 39.6 ppg
Team Academic GPA: 3.5

TEAM MEMBERS:

Kari Chew Angela DeSimoni
Casie Espinosa Erika Hardwick
Vicky Kalu Veronica Kalu
Kristine Mayeda Lisa Nakamura
Amy Page Janet Schultz
Linda Schultz Lauren Strickland

Player Honors

ALL GBAL ALL EAST BAY
Erika Hardwick Lisa Nakamura Lisa Nakamura Linda Schultz Linda Schultz
Lauren Strickland

1989 CHAMPIONSHIP BASKETBALL TEAM

Coach: Chris Huber

Overall Record: 29-3, League: 14-0
BVAL League Champions
Atascadero High Tournament Champions
North Coast Section Champions – Division I
Northern California Semi-Finalist D-I, Lost to Skyline of Oakland by 7 points
24 game winning streak – Avg. 69.1 ppg
Ranked #2 Eastbay

TEAM MEMBERS:

Tony Fant James French
Faraj Green Ed Knight
Lossie Mitchell Wade Nakamura
Okechi Nwamuo Will Petzel
Eric Watson Damion Young
Quentin Youngblood

Player Honors

ALL BVAL ALL EAST BAY
Quentin Youngblood Quentin Youngblood
James French

ALL METRO ALL NOR CAL
Quentin Youngblood Quentin Youngblood

1990 BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM

Coach: Dennis Abel

Record 23-7 (overall), 12-2 (league)
BVAL Champions
Redwood Easter Classic Champions
North Coast Section Champions – Division I
West County Team of the Year
#1 Team in the East Bay
#15 Ranked Team in Northern California

TEAM MEMBERS:

Shane Dowling James Farr Alex Franklin
Ali Hayes Dustin Hengl Kurt Hunt
Derek Johnson David Jones Bobby Kahlon
Bob Morgan John Patton Biante Paysinger
Will Petzel Mike Prelock Ronny Ray
Brandon Schnurr La Ron Smith Matt Taylor
Sam Taylor

Player Honors

ALL LEAGUE ALL EAST BAY
Kurt Hunt Kurt Hunt
Derek Johnson John Patton
David Jones
John Patton

All ARGOS
Kurt Hunt
John Patton

1999 CHAMPIONSHIP BASKETBALL TEAM

Coach: Chris Huber
(Assistant Coaches: Anthony Robinson, Ray Thomas Sr., Ray Thomas Jr., Steve Pruitt)

Overall Record: 31-4, League: 11-0
ACCAL League Champions
Eureka High and Alhambra High Tournament Champions
North Coast Section Champions – Division -III
Northern California Champions – Division III
Lost in State Championship game by 6 points
Offense Averaged – 75.3 ppg; Defense Allowed – 49.6 ppg
31 Wins are Most in the History of El Cerrito High Basketball Season
Ranked #2 Eastbay & 10th in the State

TEAM MEMBERS:

James Brown Andrew Gooden
Jovan Harris Billy Hill
Jamal Hill Emonte Jernigan
Jermiah King Ronnie Lang
Arlonzo Moore Jr. Montri Vanderhorst
Jason Washington

Player Honors

ALL ACCAL ALL EAST BAY
Andrew Gooden Andrew Gooden
Jovan Harris Jovan Harris
Emonte Jernigan

ALL METRO Examiner Player-of-the Year
Andrew Gooden Andrew Gooden
Jovan Harris
Emonte Jernigan (3rd Team)

ALL AMERICAN
Andrew Gooden – 3RD Team Parade Magazine